Fire Tone Outs-General Question

Status
Not open for further replies.

bwhite

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
1,407
Location
Balto/Carroll, MD
Question about Fire Tone Outs, does this mean the scanner squelch only opens up when the tones for a particular station are transmitted (like a pager)?
The scanner is always quiet otherwise? Would this mean that the scanner would have to remain "parked" on the one frequency while monitoring for the tones?
Can multiple stations be set-up to open the squelch? (I live central to 3 stations)
Sorry if this has already been covered.
Thanx
 

bwhite

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
1,407
Location
Balto/Carroll, MD
Thanx Rdale, I'm pleasantly surprised that I can have one activate for multiple stations.
I'm assuming that this is a feature that a particular scanner "either has or it doesn't" and if it has it it can do multiples?
Is there a limit to the number of tones that they will activate for (in the specs somewhere)?
I've got an 898, does anyone know if that has the feature (I don't have the manual with me but even if I did it is woeful).
Thanx all.
 

dgoodson

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
388
Location
Florida
One slight caution bwhite-

There are different tone formats of protocols used by fire departments. It isn't universal. So if you're motivated to go out and spend money on a radio with this wonderful feature, you might check around to see if it would be compatible with your department.

The radios do work with Motorola "Quick Call" protocol which is widely used. That protocol sends one single frequency tone for 1 second, followed by a second (different) single frequency tone for 3 seconds.

Also, unless something has recently changed, the radio can only detect off conventional frequency systems, not off a Talkgroup of a trunked system.
 
Last edited:

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,380
Location
Lansing, MI
898T does not have it. Trunked systems don't have pagers, so that wouldn't be an issue either. It can also do a long single tone.
 

bwhite

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
1,407
Location
Balto/Carroll, MD
Although I have an 898 we page via conventional so that's what it would be parked on, sounds like it doesn't have this though.
Would the "tone formats of protocols" mentioned be published in the database ?
(I think I've seen threads where writers have asked for this but cannot recall the response).
Thanx
 

dgoodson

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
388
Location
Florida
I think, strictly speaking, that when tone-out data is posted in the data base, it is done without regard to what specific protocol it is...

HOWEVER- as a practical matter I think you can assume that if data IS posted in the data base, it is because it IS of a compatible format with available radios and the system in use. That is to say, people would not routinely / intentionally post data that was of no value.
 

bwhite

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
1,407
Location
Balto/Carroll, MD
Thanx. I'm just trying to figure out what we use (via the database if possible) so that I can ensure that any purchase will accommodate my needs.
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
4,103
Location
#850Strong*10102018
bwhite

If you have a recording of your tone I can get the format for you. I'm working on another county near me but signal stinks on it. If its a single long tone that would be Tone B Tone A should be 0.0 Tone B 433.7 etc.. If you have a recording of tones make sure we have talking on it so I know what station it is later.
 

bwhite

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
1,407
Location
Balto/Carroll, MD
Do you need the tone(s) for specific firehouses or just the tones for any firehouse so that you can hear what it sounds like ?
(Some of them aren't very busy).
Thanx
 

bwhite

Member
Joined
Dec 10, 2004
Messages
1,407
Location
Balto/Carroll, MD
In order to activate the scanner when a tone or tones are sent out.....
Does the scanner need reeds or what is used to sensitize the radio to the various tone-sets?
Thanx
 

rdale

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Feed Provider
Joined
Feb 3, 2001
Messages
11,380
Location
Lansing, MI
It does not use reeds, it just looks for tones the same way the software on your PC does.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top