Firefox anomaly when posting

Status
Not open for further replies.

grumpy_hermit

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
381
Location
Ohio
<img id="ums_img_tooltip" class="UMSRatingIcon">

When I preview/submit a post using Firefox (on a Mac), it will generate the above line at the end of the post. See it down there? If I delete it in edit mode, it re-appears on submission. I do not see this issue when using Safari.

Any ideas?
<img id="ums_img_tooltip" class="UMSRatingIcon">
 

sfd119

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
1,668
From the looks of it, it appears as if you have a rouge toolbar or malware on your computer. I would run Firefox with plugins/toolbars disabled and see what happens.

Also run a scan using Malwarebyte's Anti-Malware and see what that finds.
 
Joined
Sep 24, 2006
Messages
269
Location
Clearwater, Fl.
From the looks of it, it appears as if you have a rouge toolbar or malware on your computer. I would run Firefox with plugins/toolbars disabled and see what happens.

Also run a scan using Malwarebyte's Anti-Malware and see what that finds.
Malwarebytes isn't available for Mac. Use CCleaner and Onyx. Both free and extremely highly rated. Indeed try the plugins/ toolbars disabled. When did this start or has it ALWAYS been an issue?
 

rapidcharger

Member
Joined
Jun 13, 2012
Messages
2,319
Location
The land of broken calculators.
What extensions have you got enabled on firefox?
Maybe something with the initials UMS.

One-by-one disable them until it goes away. You're not the only one this is happening to but it's something added on to firefox that seems to be doing it.
 

grumpy_hermit

Member
Joined
Jan 28, 2009
Messages
381
Location
Ohio
Solved: Trend Micro toolbar add-on

Thanks for the feedback. The culprit was Trend Micro's toolbar add-on.
 

sfd119

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2009
Messages
1,668
Malwarebytes isn't available for Mac. Use CCleaner and Onyx. Both free and extremely highly rated. Indeed try the plugins/ toolbars disabled. When did this start or has it ALWAYS been an issue?
Whoops, didn't even see he had a Mac.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top