• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Fleetnet and 796D, baffled

Status
Not open for further replies.

MetalCarnage

Member
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
735
Location
Ajax Ontario
So i have no clue whats going on, last night all of sudden my 796D couldnt receive the Whitby tower, i reloaded everything into the scanner to make sure it wasnt that i deleted or changed something accidentally and still nothing, i can monitor TPS, Durham Fire trunking systems no prob, just for some reason fleetnet wont come in. Completely baffled because i havent changed ANY setting on the 796D in about 2 months. I also, as a test, reload the same file into my 250D and my 250D trunks fleetnet no problem. In fact i cant even here the control channel, btw, have tried three different antennas....my 250d runs it no problem though. Anyways, if anyone has ideas feel free to share
 

mciupa

DB Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
6,835
MetalCarnage said:
I cant even hear the control channel
I'm getting a robust signal on 143.145 here in NW Toronto .:confused:

Sound like it needs some warranty work , if the file is correct and works fine in the other radio.
 
Last edited:

jellotor

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2004
Messages
1,070
Location
Hamilton, ON
Had a problem with the recieve on one of my 250Ds. Since it was a used unit and I'm cheap, I took it apart and reseated the connections, which is always the first thing I try...connections can come loose and cold solder joints can occur. Couldn't find any cold solder joints but after firmly reseating everything the recieve was back to normal.

If you feel confident enough to take the case off, give it a try with your 796 before you send it away to be 'fixed.'
 

MetalCarnage

Member
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
735
Location
Ajax Ontario
mciupa said:
I'm getting a robust signal on 143.145 here in NW Toronto .:confused:

Sound like it needs some warranty work , if the file is correct and works fine in the other radio.
But if it needs work, why would all the other systems work?
 

rhutch

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2005
Messages
568
Location
Ontario
MetalCarnage said:
But if it needs work, why would all the other systems work?
How well were you picking you the signal before? Full strength, weak? I have these issue with some of the towers that are at the fringe of my coverage area I can only pick them up in the evening and sometimes the weather plays a part. I doubt there is anyhting worng with the radio as like you say all the others work fine. I know it sounds stupid but did you check to make sure that the control channel is not locked out?
 

MetalCarnage

Member
Joined
May 12, 2005
Messages
735
Location
Ajax Ontario
rhutch said:
How well were you picking you the signal before? Full strength, weak? I have these issue with some of the towers that are at the fringe of my coverage area I can only pick them up in the evening and sometimes the weather plays a part. I doubt there is anyhting worng with the radio as like you say all the others work fine. I know it sounds stupid but did you check to make sure that the control channel is not locked out?
I am about 4.5-5km from the tower, i doubt it has to do with being on the "fringe" of coverage, lol, i checked that (l/o status) when i was checking if i could at least hear the control channel, but ya, going to wipe it clean and try agin
 

Chrome69

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 25, 2005
Messages
902
Location
Ontario, Canada
Try completely removing everything and reset and then reprogram it again. Maybe a bug in the unit.. Hopefully you backed up your banks... Also you can try reprogramming that bank in another one and see if it works for you before you reset it. Sounds like that bank that whitby is in maybe currupt for whatever reason...
 

rhutch

Member
Joined
Feb 5, 2005
Messages
568
Location
Ontario
I loaded a bunch of new system into my 296 once and it stopped working, just cleared it and reloaded and everything worked fine
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top