Fleetnet & Pro97

Status
Not open for further replies.

rkillins

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
Messages
76
Is anyone using a Pro97 to monitor Fleetnet Zone 1?
I have been unable to monitor any talkgroups despite my attempts to program manually or through Win97 software. I thought I had it setup pretty much identical to my Pro96 which works fine, but obviously I've messed something up.

From what I can recall (I don't have the radio here with me as I write), but the display would flash TGIDs as though the CC was being monitored, but no audio and no programmed talkgroup labels. Primary (and alternate) control channel frequencies are programmed and set to MOT, and the Bank is set to MOT. I believe I have set up the tables correctly, but I am unsure about the steps. RR data suggests a step of .15 (a sticky here says 15 ... probably one and the same), but if I enter (Win97) .15 it defaults up to .25. Entering 15 is acceptable.

Could this be the problem? I am disappointed with the flexibility of this radio in accomodating Canadian frequency plans, so it wouldn't surprise me if this radio is incapable of accomodating Fleetnet.

Thank you in advance.
 

LesWurk

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2009
Messages
181
Location
Land of RF
You should be able to get it to work, my demo of Win 97 is expired so I can not look at the file I made but had the Pro 97 working for the analog stuff.
 

rkillins

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
Messages
76
Thanks!

Ok. Thank you all. I'll revisit my programming and see where my error is.
 

rkillins

Member
Joined
Dec 15, 2001
Messages
76
Still Having Issues ...

Hi all ... I've reviewed my programming of Fleetnet in my Pro97 using Win97 software. I'm still not getting anything. I'm not new to programming Fleetnet, and have had success with my Pro96. I realize the 97 isn't digital, so I'm not trying to get OPP etc, just MOH and MTO analogue.

When I manually tune into the local control channel, it identifies system 782D at a 99% decoding rate.

If anyone would be so kind, please comment on my settings to see if something has slipped by me.

Bank Type: MOT
Channels: MOT (all local primary and secondary control channels)

Extended tables set: (lo : hi : offset : base freq : step)
380 : 578 : 380 : 141.01500 : 15.0
579 : 631 : 579 : 151.73000 : 15.0
632 : 759 : 632 : 154.32000 : 15.0

Unlike Win96, there are no options for MOT 3600 CC tables (Normal, Splinter, Custom Table, Multi Table) ... just MOT 800MHz (Normal, Multi-Table, Splinter). In my case, Multi-Table is selected.

What am I overlooking?
 

hawkeye32

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 30, 2008
Messages
602
Location
Windsor
this is how i have mine setup, i do not have the 97, i have the 2096,this is how my settings are

Lo Chan 380, Hi Chan 759, Offset 380, Base 141.0150, Step 15.
Lo Chan 380, Hi Chan 759, Offset 579, Base 151.7300, Step 15.
Lo Chan 380, Hi Chan 759, Offset 632, Base 154.3200, Step 15.

Only diff i can see between the 2 is the HI channel
 

torontokris

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 22, 2008
Messages
1,625
Location
Toronto Canada
The settings look right...
but why is it saying Mot 800? that doesnt seem right.
is there any option for VHF?

I no longer have time left on my WIN97 trial so I cant go in and confirm what its suppose to look right.




Hi all ... I've reviewed my programming of Fleetnet in my Pro97 using Win97 software. I'm still not getting anything. I'm not new to programming Fleetnet, and have had success with my Pro96. I realize the 97 isn't digital, so I'm not trying to get OPP etc, just MOH and MTO analogue.

When I manually tune into the local control channel, it identifies system 782D at a 99% decoding rate.

If anyone would be so kind, please comment on my settings to see if something has slipped by me.

Bank Type: MOT
Channels: MOT (all local primary and secondary control channels)

Extended tables set: (lo : hi : offset : base freq : step)
380 : 578 : 380 : 141.01500 : 15.0
579 : 631 : 579 : 151.73000 : 15.0
632 : 759 : 632 : 154.32000 : 15.0

Unlike Win96, there are no options for MOT 3600 CC tables (Normal, Splinter, Custom Table, Multi Table) ... just MOT 800MHz (Normal, Multi-Table, Splinter). In my case, Multi-Table is selected.

What am I overlooking?
 

mciupa

DB Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
6,881
According to the easier to read markscanner programming site, there is no VHF option :(

Valid Trunking systems
Motorola Type II-IIi Systems:Note: These scanners will not trunktrack VHF systems.
Motorola Type I Systems:
Ericsson EDACS Systems:
LTR Systems:
 

nova1010

Member
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
0
Location
ONTARIO CANADA
This scanner is compatible with the following Trunking System Types and System Voices used in the RadioReference Database, of course you must verify that the scanner will cover the appropriate frequency range:
  • System Types:
    • Motorola Type I
    • Motorola Type II
    • Motorola Type IIi Hybrid
    • Motorola Type II Smartnet
    • Motorola Type II Smartzone
    • Motorola Type II Smartzone Omnilink
    • EDACS Standard (Wide)
    • EDACS Standard Networked
    • LTR Standard
    • System Voices:Analog
Never had a problem with mine for MOH
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top