• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

Fleetnet Zone 1 - Custom Frequency Table

Status
Not open for further replies.

MilBil

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
159
Location
Sarnia Ontario Canada
Can anyone explain to me why we have three Base , Spacing and Offsets listed for this system ?
I have the #1 table programed , and it seems to work fine . What are the other two for and how would you program all three into a scanner using Win96 or indeed would you need to ?

Custom Frequency Table.
1 2 3
Base - 141.0150 151.7300 154.3200
Spac. - 15.0 15.0 15.0
Offset - 380 579 632
 

DaveH

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
3,072
Location
Ottawa, Ont.
There are three ranges available to this system, and two are in
use now. It makes sense to program all of them (unless your scanner
can only accept one). That way, when any new channels are added in
range 2 or 3 you're all set. Otherwise, you will miss transmissions.

Look at Zone 1 Toronto site and Zone 2 Vankleek Hill [34].
Channel 152.0000 is in range 2 on both sites.

You can get away with range 1 only setup most of the time; but
it's not much to set up the whole thing once.

Dave
 

MilBil

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
159
Location
Sarnia Ontario Canada
I have a Pro96 Dave and when I use the WIN96 to program the freq. tables
a window opens with the options Channel Low , Channel High , Base Frequency, Offset ,and Step .
Now what exactly is the Channel Low and Channel High referring to ? is it the 00 to 49 channels in the bank or is it referring to the Lowest freq to the Highest Freq in the Fleetnet system ? Or something else ?
Thanks Bill
 

mciupa

DB Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
6,835
Bill , I don't own one , but what I understand is that 380 is Channel LO and 380 is also for Channel HI for the base freq.(141.015)

Your Fleetnet site's freq.
031 Sarnia 141.195, 142.065, 142.380, 142.710* , 142.950 would be Channel LO 380 , Channel HI 578.

I guess if you were to program the second range ,Channel LO is 579 and again Channel HI is 579 for the second range base freq.(151.730)
Channel LO would be 579 and Channel HI would be 631 for the site which has a freq. in the second range.
040 Toronto 141.30, 141.435, 142.110, 142.680* ,142.905*, 143.340, 143.640, 152.000

forts , help me out on this one. I hope I got it correct.:confused:
 
Last edited:

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,040
Location
Manitoba, Canada
MilBil said:
I have a Pro96 Dave and when I use the WIN96 to program the freq. tables
a window opens with the options Channel Low , Channel High , Base Frequency, Offset ,and Step .
Now what exactly is the Channel Low and Channel High referring to ? is it the 00 to 49 channels in the bank or is it referring to the Lowest freq to the Highest Freq in the Fleetnet system ? Or something else ?
Thanks Bill
Bill

You said that you used Win 96 to program your scanner. If you used the Web import feature you will get those programmed in automatically. As in attachment
 
Last edited:

DaveH

Member
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
3,072
Location
Ottawa, Ont.
mciupa said:
Bill , I don't own one , but what I understand is that 380 is Channel LO and 380 is also for Channel HI for the base freq.(141.015)

I guess if you were to program the second range ,Channel LO is 579 and again Channel HI is 579 for the second range base freq.(151.730)
Channel LO would be 579 and Channel HI would be 631

forts , help me out on this one. I hope I got it correct.:confused:
Not correct. The HI channel is one less than the LO channel of the
next highest range. In the case of range 3, HI is the maximum
channel number, 759. The table shown for Win96 is correct.

Dave
 

mciupa

DB Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
6,835
DaveH said:
Not correct. The HI channel is one less than the LO channel of the
next highest range. In the case of range 3, HI is the maximum
channel number, 759. The table shown for Win96 is correct.

Dave
Thanks Dave , Got to nip misinformation in the bud. I was too eager without knowing all the facts :(
And thanks scnnr , the attachment displays and explains more than any written description could.

Sorry Bill , I tried.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top