FMP(24)-DSD+ Quick Import & Cap+ Experiment

Status
Not open for further replies.

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
Howdy,

I've substantially reworked the FMP(24)-DSD+ Quick Import on Digital Frequency Search. It's under the Advanced Quick Import Search.

Digital Frequency Quick Import

With the newest FMP24 Fastlane release, especially, the FMP24.ScanList seems to be working pretty well for me.

I also created a format for creating Cap+ systems in the DSDPlus.frequencies file. I haven't tested this out much due to lack of nearby systems. If you have some time to spare, I'd really love hearing if this helps or not.

Basically, what you would do is copy the frequencies at the bottom of the Quick Import page into the DSDPlus.frequencies file. You would load the frequencies in the middle table into the FMP24.ScanList file. Run FMP24 & DSD+ in control channel role (-rc). When a Cap+ channel gets a hit, DSD+ should tell you the channel number pair. You would then change the "99" in the DSDPlus.frequencies file to the number that DSD+ gave you.

I used the ULS and Location Number to organize the system, site, and frequency.

If this information is useful to DSD+ users, I have a couple other DSD+ oriented products in mind.

If you use any of these search tools, please let me know whether or not it worked for you.

Happy New Year!

Justin
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
421
Location
Gulfport, Ms
Howdy,

I've substantially reworked the FMP(24)-DSD+ Quick Import on Digital Frequency Search. It's under the Advanced Quick Import Search.

Digital Frequency Quick Import

With the newest FMP24 Fastlane release, especially, the FMP24.ScanList seems to be working pretty well for me.

I also created a format for creating Cap+ systems in the DSDPlus.frequencies file. I haven't tested this out much due to lack of nearby systems. If you have some time to spare, I'd really love hearing if this helps or not.

Basically, what you would do is copy the frequencies at the bottom of the Quick Import page into the DSDPlus.frequencies file. You would load the frequencies in the middle table into the FMP24.ScanList file. Run FMP24 & DSD+ in control channel role (-rc). When a Cap+ channel gets a hit, DSD+ should tell you the channel number pair. You would then change the "99" in the DSDPlus.frequencies file to the number that DSD+ gave you.

I used the ULS and Location Number to organize the system, site, and frequency.

If this information is useful to DSD+ users, I have a couple other DSD+ oriented products in mind.

If you use any of these search tools, please let me know whether or not it worked for you.

Happy New Year!

Justin
Justin, looks very promising and I will try it shortly. I'm not to clear about using the CAP+ feature that you talk about. Specifically, does it generate the frequencies file data automatically, or just give you the frequencies to put in? More clarification for CAP+ systems would help. I have several cap+ systems here to test. Thanks for a very valuable and useful tool!
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
Howdy Bill,

The Cap+ information is in the file "Notes.txt" that comes with the Fastlane DSD+. Look under the section "Cap+ monitoring" which is under the DSD+ 2.10 improvements.

For Con+, the new DSD+ will give you exactly what to copy into the file.

For Cap+, it's all manual. However, in the DSD+ VC Event Log it gives a message along the lines of "XXX.XXXX is channel 1/2". You then put "1" for the channel assignment in the DSDPlus.frequencies file (placeholder is "99").

I'll try to find a big, active system to get some screenshots or even video.
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
421
Location
Gulfport, Ms
Howdy Bill,

The Cap+ information is in the file "Notes.txt" that comes with the Fastlane DSD+. Look under the section "Cap+ monitoring" which is under the DSD+ 2.10 improvements.

For Con+, the new DSD+ will give you exactly what to copy into the file.

For Cap+, it's all manual. However, in the DSD+ VC Event Log it gives a message along the lines of "XXX.XXXX is channel 1/2". You then put "1" for the channel assignment in the DSDPlus.frequencies file (placeholder is "99").

I'll try to find a big, active system to get some screenshots or even video.
Ok, I was under the impression that the fast searching tool was going to provide a file that was already formatted the proper way. I know all about the manual way of adding CAP+ systems to DSD+. I guess I was reading too much into your experimental project, sorry!
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
My Cap+ output should be formatted properly. All you have to do is copy and paste into DSDPlus.frequencies. You just have to modify the channel number once DSD+ spits it out.
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
Here's an example of the search tool's output:

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.537500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.637500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.862500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.987500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 464.737500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 464.875000, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 3 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 3, 99, 451.787500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 3 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 3, 99, 452.212500, 0.0, 0
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
421
Location
Gulfport, Ms
Here's an example of the search tool's output:

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.537500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.637500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.862500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 463.987500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 464.737500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 1 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 1, 99, 464.875000, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 3 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 3, 99, 451.787500, 0.0, 0

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 3 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 3, 99, 452.212500, 0.0, 0
There they are! I was not scrolling down far enough to see them! My mistake. Sorry for looking like an idiot here. Great work on a great tool!
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
Not a problem Bill; if you didn't see it, I'm sure others are thinking the same. I'll try to improve the visibility later this week.

By the way, readers, to be more specific, this is the "99" value that you will modify:

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 3 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 3, 99, 452.212500, 0.0, 0
 

kh6sz

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 6, 2015
Messages
421
Location
Gulfport, Ms
Not a problem Bill; if you didn't see it, I'm sure others are thinking the same. I'll try to improve the visibility later this week.

By the way, readers, to be more specific, this is the "99" value that you will modify:

; Huntsman Corporation WQKX459 Loc 3 Conroe
Cap+, 3139496, 3, 99, 452.212500, 0.0, 0
I do have one more question about the CAP+ data. I notice that on the data to import into the Frequencies file, that for the Network ID there is a 7 digit number. Is this the ACTUAL network ID of the system that is coming out of the license data, or is it a random number generated to make it unique. I looked for the numbers on the FCC license site and could not find them. So, in a nutshell, where is the Network ID number coming from for the CAP+ DSD+ frequencies file?
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
That is the FCC Unique System Identifier. You were looking too hard for the number, it's in the address bar if you are on the FCC ULS website. That's how they do their hyperlinks. The number is unique to each call sign.

In cases where one network/system use frequencies from multiple licenses, it might help to use just one network id, but I don't think that changes what you hear, just how the data is organized.
 

dave3825

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,524
Location
New York
You should put a note explaining that this is all based off FCC Data. I say this because I just tried the cap experiment, and while it does a nice job formatting it, it listed a bunch of freqs as cap+, even though dsd shows them as DMR, I know you and I know what's what, but the average person would not. Anyway , great job on the site. Is there a way for it to group locations and have it not display the location when there is more than one freq? Its easier on the eye when theres one description of location, and then the rest of the freqs. See below

Instead of this,

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.312500, 0.0, 0

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.725000, 0.0, 0

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.800000, 0.0, 0

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.975000, 0.0, 0

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 460.025000, 0.0, 0

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 460.087500, 0.0, 0

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 460.337500, 0.0, 0

to have it like this.

; SMITHTOWN TOWN OF WQSE878 Loc 3 FORT SALONGA
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.312500, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.725000, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.800000, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 453.975000, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 460.025000, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 460.087500, 0.0, 0
Cap+, 3513884, 3, 99, 460.337500, 0.0, 0
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
Was the one you are referring to conventional DMR or Con+? Could you send me the ULS link?

I have this:

"DSD+ relies on the DSDPlus.frequencies file to follow the Capacity Plus rest channel. The entries below will help you create the information needed to trunk-track Cap+. Please Note: All DMR frequencies, including Connect+ frequencies, are included below. Including a Con+ system in your DSDPlus.frequencies file might prevent proper Con+ scanning; remove identified Con+ systems from the list below."

Feel free to suggest specific changes.

I agree, too, regarding the display format. Since I am doing this website as a free service, I try not to invest too much time into something that might not be utilized. If there are success stories or it is utilized a decent amount, I'll definitely move it out of "experimental" status and improve the tool.

Oh, also, on the search tool information, I say about three different ways:

This FCC license data is from the FCC's weekly data release and was last updated on Sun 01/01/2017 at 7:41 CT. The licenses for all frequencies in the database were active as of the last update. Frequencies for non-active licenses were excluded.

The data is from the FCC Land Mobile - Commercial and Land Mobile - Private, Land Mobile - Broadcast, and Market databases.

Every attempt is made to make this database complete and accurate; however, it is meant for educational and hobby purposes only. Please use the official FCC License Search for any critical, regulatory, or professional applications.

Due to the imperfect and incomplete nature of radio licensing, data provided on this website is not necessarily accurate to the frequencies and systems actually in use. The data on this website is intended as a reference of the radio frequency activity in your area; however, the reality on the ground is always more reliable than a database.

These results were updated with the latest information from the FCC on Sun 01/01/2017 at 7:41 CT.
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
FMP L/O Error

I finally took some time to troubleshoot the FMP L/O when using the scanlist.

I discovered that it occurs when the frequency name is longer than 24 characters.

To solve this, either make the name shorter, or add a semi colon ";" somewhere before the 25th character to shorten the name.

I'll fix Digital Frequency Search to account for this in the next week or so.

Edit: So those searching find this, here are some keywords:

FMP FMP24 ScanList Error L/O Tuning to (frequency)

Edit2: Well, on further testing, some entries over 16 are failing to. Perhaps put the semicolon around 15.
 
Last edited:

dave3825

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,524
Location
New York
My attempts with fmp24 have been mostly unsuccessful even before I tried your import. When I just throw freqs in the file, then scan, but don't stay on active comms. Right now, your import is in there and everything says l/o but its scanning. Still not holding on and active coms.
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
If you take note at the title bar of the spectrum plot of FMP24, when it does the L/O business, the first frequency on the list is FM and all of the rest are switched to AM for some reason. I have no clue what's going on, but it's what I've discovered today.

Put a semicolon 10-15 characters down on every line and it should fix the problem.
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
So all of the frequencies are scanning, but unless it is aviation, you're out of luck since it isn't going to demodulate correctly.
 

dave3825

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
2,524
Location
New York
So all of the frequencies are scanning, but unless it is aviation, you're out of luck since it isn't going to demodulate correctly.
If theres text, yes. I ran the scanlist below and removed everything after dmr and they stay FM. They still say L/O but they stay fm until like the 8th line where the agency name was not removed...


Try this and see.

460.7000 DMR
451.6375 DMR
452.0875 DMR
452.1125 DMR
452.6875 DMR
457.0875 DMR
452.125 DMR
452.125 DMR ATLANTIC GOLF CLUB - WQAM359 - 4MO IG - Bridgehampton
457.125 DMR ATLANTIC GOLF CLUB - WQAM359 - 4MO IG - Bridgehampton
466.3 NXDN First Student Inc - WQSU708 - 40MO IG - FARMINGDALE
466.55 NXDN First Student Inc - WQV361 - 90MO IG - FARMINGVILLE
 

AggieCon

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 25, 2015
Messages
1,444
Location
Texas
If it has just a little text it should work, I am going to change my website later this week to fix it. Otherwise, though, I don't think I can afford to spend too much time trying to troubleshoot around to support others' products.

I might try to support a format for one of the SDR# scanners, even though the audio piping to DSD+ is supposed to be "depreciated."
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top