Free Scan for Windows 8

Status
Not open for further replies.

BBJ

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Alberta
Hi there new here but have been reading posts for sometime . I have searched for the download to my computer to load freescan for Windows 8 .

I have found other posts with links that don't work , does freescan no longer exist ? I am running a BC346XT and would like to be able to add more channels to it without paying a friend to do it again . And then also upload the thing to proscan .

Anyones help would be greatly appreciated , John from Canada .
 

bob550

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 5, 2005
Messages
1,122
Location
Albany County, NY
I've been using FreeScan on Win 8.1 since last November. Download from the previously mentioned URL. Works fine!
 

BBJ

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Alberta
Thank you all for the prompt reply's , I spent days searching for it and ended up downloading a virus ugh but thank you .

Now I have a second question I'm told that since I have loaded freescan I can now load Proscan which I have done and uploaded my scanner to it and can run my scanner through proscan , is anyone able to assist me with that ? I have been battling with this thing for a few days .

I really can appreciate this forum as many like minded people , this has been something I have been interested in since I was a kid , when I had a giant old scanner with dials and a 6 foot long antana and use to listen to people with there CB radios and the semis . So I decided to buy a new one and is just another hobby to the list of them . All of which are expensive LOL . Look forward to hearing back from someone if you would kindly assist me with my above question .

Thanks John
 

lost_in_maine

Member
Joined
Jan 19, 2007
Messages
388
Location
Western Maine Mountains
Now I have a second question I'm told that since I have loaded freescan I can now load Proscan which I have done and uploaded my scanner to it and can run my scanner through proscan , is anyone able to assist me with that ? I have been battling with this thing for a few days .

Thanks John
John, there is an official Thread for Proscan, and good support there from the Author..
http://forums.radioreference.com/scanner-programming-software/95044-official-proscan-software-thread.html
 

BBJ

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Alberta

ProScan

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
3,557
Location
Ontario, Calif.
Thank you I found that before you had posted , I just hadn't downloaded the right version of Proscan , looks like I need to subscribe to it and get a license in order to do what I want to , Thank you again this is a great forum .
You don't need to purchase i license to do what you want. The 30 day trial is fully functional.
 

BBJ

Member
Joined
Jul 18, 2010
Messages
4
Location
Alberta
You don't need to purchase i license to do what you want. The 30 day trial is fully functional.
No big deal , I already bought the license , but it's not the end of the world . Now to figure out how to do the settings part of it like I mentioned before . I've been tinkering with it for a few days but don't want to screw it up or delete what I have on there . I talked to my friend who programmed my scanner for me . None the less I really like that proscan very neat . Thank you all for your assistance . I will read that pro scan thread more perhaps I will find the answer I'm looking for .

John .
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top