free scan upload compatability

Status
Not open for further replies.

CQdeKS1E

Member
Joined
Feb 4, 2014
Messages
13
Location
Waltham, MA
Got a 996T all set up with a freescanupload. Works great. A neighbor of mine has a996Xt, so my question is can I use my 996T program and upload to the 996XT without problems? Thanks in advance.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
8,175
Location
Dallas, TX
Got a 996T all set up with a freescanupload. Works great. A neighbor of mine has a996Xt, so my question is can I use my 996T program and upload to the 996XT without problems? Thanks in advance.
Sure.

I have found that, in changing between scanner types (assuming that you're going to load his scanner using your pc), you sometimes get an error, "limit exceeded", "scanner full", or something else. (This does not always happen, but happens enough to make you scratch your head.) What I do to avoid this when switching among my various DMA scanners is, during the upload process, click on the port setting, and hit the auto detect. FreeSCAN will then "find" the port (which didn't actually change), but more importantly it will also recognize the scanner model connect is not the same as was present for the previous session (your 996T).

Of course, there are settings available for the 996XT, such as the display color, that do not apply to the 996T. Those do not have to be set in order to use your existing file.
 

737mech

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
2,028
Location
Clark County, NV.
Remember also the 996t is only 6000 channels the 996xt is 25000. Usually not a problem but I ran into that with my bct15 at only 2500 vs my 15x at 9000.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
8,175
Location
Dallas, TX
Remember also the 996t is only 6000 channels the 996xt is 25000. Usually not a problem but I ran into that with my bct15 at only 2500 vs my 15x at 9000.
True, but the OP is wanting to use an existing 996T file for the 996XT, so that should not be an issue.
 

wx5uif

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
747
Location
Broken Arrow, OK
The only problem I have had between using the same file for the 996T and 996XT is that they GPS locations are stored differently in each.

The XT needs the GPS info for each site / group where as the T needs it per system.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
8,175
Location
Dallas, TX
Also the "T" does not do multiple sites like the "XT" does.
Actually, it does. The 996T does have multi-site. The 396T does not, so if cloning a 396XT file to a 396T, if there was a multi-site system in the 396XT, FreeSCAN would create a separate system for each site, duplicating the talkgroups.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top