FreeScan problem with GMRS service search

Status
Not open for further replies.

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
When I try a GMRS /FRS / MURS service search on my BCD996XT thru FreeScan, it instead does Public Service. If I do it manually on the scanner it works correctly (also thru ProScan). I can't find anything in the programmed data file regarding this. Is this a bug or a mistake on my part?
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
You might have just unlocked it in the programming through freescan. Check that it's locked out


Sent from my iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
I may not have explained the problem clearly.

I don't want to lock it out. I want to service search the GMRS /FRS / MURS.

What it does from the FreeScan scanner control program is instead scan Public Safety.

The hardware seems to work fine from the menu system on the physical scanner.

But I can't scan the GMRS thing when I select it in the FreeScan panel - it scans Public Service, which it does in the first selection in Service Search correctly. If I download the contents of the scanner to a FreeScan data file it should contain the correct info somewhere. Then if I upload it to the scanner it should work - I would think. But it still doesn't work from FreeScan correctly.
 

kma371

QRT
Joined
Feb 20, 2001
Messages
6,190
I understand your question but I'm talking about locking out the public safety one.


Sent from my iPhone 4 using Tapatalk
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
Well that didn't work. I locked out Public Safety. If I select GMRS ...service search it still service searches Public Safety. If I select Public Safety service search it still searches/scan that even though it says it's "locked out"
I donno. Not a big issue but.....
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
65,126
Location
Virginia
ok

see if this works.

disregard the fact that some stuff need cleaning up. I don't think it's relavent here.

didn't work.. I'll hafta change the file extension....

...too big a file :(
 
Last edited:

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,079
Location
Bowie, Md.
You can zip (compress) the file with any number of the usual tools, including the freeware 7-Zip program and it should post fine.

best regards..Mike
 

cpuerror

Member
Joined
Aug 26, 2007
Messages
1,200
Location
Ontario, Canada
Just tried it over here and getting the same thing. Seems to be a bug that occurs when using XT scanners, the next version will fix it though. Sorry for the mixup.
 

rwier

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Nov 6, 2006
Messages
1,912
Location
Phoenix, AZ
lurker says "Wow! Customer Service (on a FREE program) is re-defined", thanks cpuerror.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top