Freescan: Freescan Question

Status
Not open for further replies.

motorman105

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 14, 2007
Messages
235
Location
LOWER FFIELD COUNTY
I program both of my BCD325P2s with Freescan on windows 10. It works like a dream!
A friend who has a 396XT asked me to reprogram her Scanner. She only knows how to turn it on and off and I'm the "go to" guy for this ( she is 80 yrs old). I'm sure most of you have similar scenarios.
I'd love to open Freescan, connect her 396XT to my computer ( when she finally gets me the cable) and just download her Scanner with some of my current programming for my BCD325P2.
Any opinions on if this will work?
Normally I'd just try it but like I said, my friend gave me a bag with "everything" in it....but no cable so...it will be a few days before I can try this.
Thanks!
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,490
Location
Bowie, Md.
Very likely; the memory limits and general specs for the 2 radios are, I think, identical. Your only issue is going to be one of what she can hear from where she is, with what antenna she's using. You might well hear something she won't because of the difference in location and antenna. But programming wise, this ought to be easy

Mike
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
13,904
Location
Indianapolis, IN
All but the DMR ProVoice and phase II capabilities will transfer

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

milf

Careful, I CAN hear you!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 18, 2002
Messages
13,904
Location
Indianapolis, IN
Awesome I run an BCD396XT and an BCD436HP so I have the best of both worlds. I use FreeSCAN ProScan and other software.

Sent from my LG-K330 using Tapatalk
 

N5XTC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 24, 2012
Messages
819
Location
Hampton, Virginia
I have TWO 396xt's and a 436. lol. double best of both worlds. the 396xt was my favorite handheld until I bought the 436hp. Love the 436!
 

ff2sherman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
70
Location
Plainville, CT
It would seem that Freescan can not upload DMR Systems
is this true, as it looks like Proscan can however I do not want to pay 50 for a license
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,490
Location
Bowie, Md.
Yes sadly FreeScan won't handle DMR or ProVoice programming. Time to bite the bullet...Mike
 

ff2sherman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
70
Location
Plainville, CT
on the six website it states "Not Yet" so i am wondering if it will be in the next version once more DMR Systems get mapped in RR
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
23,490
Location
Bowie, Md.
I'm afraid that may not happen in the near term. The developer has pretty much put this on the back burner. Even his own forums are shut down. Like I said, time to bite the bullet if you want DMR programming for that radio

Mike
 

ff2sherman

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 15, 2012
Messages
70
Location
Plainville, CT
Agree but unless I need or when they have more DMR Systems in the area I shall wait, I do think I will need to get Proscan sooner rather than later.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top