Frustrated in OHIO

Status
Not open for further replies.

FFAndy

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
66
Location
Ohio
I have a Pro95 scanner and Im trying to program it so I can pick up Fire Departments is my area using Motorola Type II Smartnet Frequency. I program the first 800 Freq (867.06250*) in in the 000 slot and continue on in order until there all entered. I change the bank to MOT and close the bank and enter the Department DEC (16400) code i the sub box. I still cant hear the department. So my question is does it matter the order you put the (867.06250*) Freq's in? and where should i put the primary control and alternate Freq's? Im just frustrated bc i use to hear all trunked departments until they changed there Freq's. I know that when you program EDACS Standard you skip 000 slot and start Progrmming in the 001 slot. Hope you understand what i'm trying to say. PLEASE HELP ME OUT!!!!!!!!
 

AZScanner

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,360
Location
Somewhere in this room. Right now, you're very col
I have a Pro95 scanner and Im trying to program it so I can pick up Fire Departments is my area using Motorola Type II Smartnet Frequency. I program the first 800 Freq (867.06250*) in in the 000 slot and continue on in order until there all entered. I change the bank to MOT and close the bank and enter the Department DEC (16400) code i the sub box. I still cant hear the department. So my question is does it matter the order you put the (867.06250*) Freq's in? and where should i put the primary control and alternate Freq's? Im just frustrated bc i use to hear all trunked departments until they changed there Freq's. I know that when you program EDACS Standard you skip 000 slot and start Progrmming in the 001 slot. Hope you understand what i'm trying to say. PLEASE HELP ME OUT!!!!!!!!
Okay, okay, no need to shout. :)

Setting the bank is not enough. You need to set the frequencies themselves as MOT as well. Consult the manual for how to do that 'cause I sold off my '95 years ago and don't remember how to do it now.

You DO have the manual, don't you? ;)

-AZ
 

FFAndy

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
66
Location
Ohio
LOL sorry did mean to yell. I just miss hearing everything thats going on.Im also using Win95 witch i used in the past and I had no problems. I did set frequencies to MOT. What in trying to program is the following:

Southwest Regional Communications Network (SWRCN)
Site Name Freqs
001 Primary 866.23750 866.60000* 867.06250* 867.55000* 868.07500* 868.23750 868.262


>>>>866.60000* 867.06250* 867.55000* 868.07500*<<<< Are red Primary Control Channels

Thanks for the quick reply!
 

DonS

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 17, 2003
Messages
4,106
Location
Franktown, CO
LOL sorry did mean to yell. I just miss hearing everything thats going on.Im also using Win95 witch i used in the past and I had no problems. I did set frequencies to MOT. What in trying to program is the following:

Southwest Regional Communications Network (SWRCN)
Site Name Freqs
001 Primary 866.23750 866.60000* 867.06250* 867.55000* 868.07500* 868.23750 868.262
Which talkgroups are you trying to monitor? A bunch of them seem to be digital, which your PRO-95 won't decode.
 

FFAndy

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
66
Location
Ohio
Southwest Regional Communications Network (SWRCN) Motorola Type II Smartnet
Site Name Freqs
001 Primary 866.23750 866.60000* 867.06250* 867.55000* 868.07500* 868.23750 868.26250

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Berea Talkgroups
DEC HEX Mode Description Tag
42064 a45 D Berea Fire Dispatch Fire Dispatch

Middleburg Heights Talkgroups
DEC HEX Mode Description Tag
41872 a39 D Middleburg Heights Fire Dispatch Fire Dispatch
 

FFAndy

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
66
Location
Ohio
When i bought it I programmed it and it worked. I havent used it for a while. So when I went to program the new Freqs in BC the Depertments changed theres i did the same steps as I did when i first bought it. Im not sure what rebanned is or how it would have changed. But Like AZScanner said It looks like I need a new scanner. Just wish that wasn't the case.
 

hoser147

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
4,452
Location
Grand Lake St. Marys Ohio
When i bought it I programmed it and it worked. I havent used it for a while. So when I went to program the new Freqs in BC the Depertments changed theres i did the same steps as I did when i first bought it. Im not sure what rebanned is or how it would have changed. But Like AZScanner said It looks like I need a new scanner. Just wish that wasn't the case.
If you do end up having to go to digital, at least you've got a decent analog scanner that shouldn't be hard to get rid of. As for looking at other scanners check the forums and Wiki the is a wealth of information in both. Good Luck and Scannin Hoser
 

FFAndy

Member
Joined
Jun 9, 2008
Messages
66
Location
Ohio
Thanks for all your Help everyone!Thats what I was wondering. So how do I know if the Freqs are digital when I go to program in the future?
 

Dubbin

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
4,479
Location
Findlay Ohio
Thanks for all your Help everyone!Thats what I was wondering. So how do I know if the Freqs are digital when I go to program in the future?
When you look in the database here it will have a D in the mode column
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,935
Location
Katy, TX
Thanks for all your Help everyone!Thats what I was wondering. So how do I know if the Freqs are digital when I go to program in the future?
Just to be technical, the frequencies are not digital, the TG's are. There is absolutely nothing different about a frequency that carries digital vs analog. The frequency is the same.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top