Frustrated New Guy

Status
Not open for further replies.

n0mpd

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
20
Location
Manchester, Missouri
I just got my new subscription in order to download the data base and program my scanner. I have a BC796D and I have downloaded the software and it's working fine. I can control my scanner from the software. I went thru the steps and I can't find anywhere on the software to download the data base from Radio Reference to program the scanner. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,058
Location
Bowie, Md.
What software did you download? Arc250, ProScan, what? It's important to note that, since each package presents the web service a bit differently 73 Mike
 

sjlamb

Member
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
865
Location
Lakewood Ranch, Florida 34202
If you talking about Uniden's UASD software for the BC796D, downloaded from the Uniden site, that program does not have the ability to download from the internet. It's only for uploading and downloading between the scanner and the PC.... or, for cloning from 1 796D/296D to another 796D/296D.
 
Last edited:

n0mpd

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
20
Location
Manchester, Missouri
Steve
I posted earlier about what kind of software I'm using but the spam filter keeps my post in Que. I'm using the ProScan software.
 

mciupa

DB Administrator
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
6,881
If what sjlamb suggested is true, then perhaps you should look into using Freescan. as you can import from RR in conjuncion with your premium membership. :cool:
Check the WIKI in the software tab for Freescan.

Good to see you using the forums! :)
 

n0mpd

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
20
Location
Manchester, Missouri
mciupa
I'm still considered a spammer so I can't respond to people right away. I have ProScan but don't know how to use it concerning the data base. I just need someone to explain how to use the software.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,796
Location
New Jersey
If what sjlamb suggested is true, then perhaps you should look into using Freescan. as you can import from RR in conjuncion with your premium membership. :cool:
Check the WIKI in the software tab for Freescan.

Good to see you using the forums! :)
Deleted: dupe of sjlamb post.
 
Last edited:

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,058
Location
Bowie, Md.
N0MPD - As stated earlier, FreeScan is not compatible with the 796, but ProScan is. I would go to the software forum and ask how to use ProScan with the RR import. I don't use that software - I don't have a 796 - but it ought to be quite easy - but I'll bet you will find more users of that software there. Alternatively, there's a dedicated set of forums Bob has set up on his website (yes, the same place you got the software). Between the 2 I don't doubt you'll get the help you need 73 Mike
 

n0mpd

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 14, 2008
Messages
20
Location
Manchester, Missouri
ka3jjz
Thanks, i will go up there and see what happens. I was trying to figure this out all day into the evening and my eyes went cross eyed so I quit, LOL. Thanks for the help.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top