• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

G4/G5 and ADP

jeff0780

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
178
Has anyone successfully programmed a G4 or G5 that receives ADP on a P25 Phase 1 or 2 simulcast system? I've been unsuccessful along with one other person on another forum. Thanks.
 

jeff0780

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
178
If it’s a legitimate key it should work, you need the key loader
I have legitimate keys and the key loader program but have not been able to get it to work. Someone else on a different forum said they could only get it to work with simplex but not over a repeater.
 

WX4JCW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 26, 2006
Messages
2,605
Location
All Over USA
you have to set the id number in the security tab in the PPS, when making a channel knob entry just above the talkgroup selection there is an encryption check box also in the group tab make sure the proper key is listed
 

jeff0780

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
178
you have to set the id number in the security tab in the PPS, when making a channel knob entry just above the talkgroup selection there is an encryption check box also in the group tab make sure the proper key is listed
I think the encryption check box is my issue. I will be able to test it this evening. Thanks
 

wa3ysu

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
147
Location
Central Bucks County, PA (Near Phila.)
Works great on AES and ADP. Be sure to enter the full 10 (ADP/URC4) or 64 character (AES) key. You need to be certain to have the correct CRK/Key position that is used by that agency. You can have the right key, but the wrong position ID, and it will not work.
 

jeff0780

Member
Joined
Oct 21, 2002
Messages
178
Works great on AES and ADP. Be sure to enter the full 10 (ADP/URC4) or 64 character (AES) key. You need to be certain to have the correct CRK/Key position that is used by that agency. You can have the right key, but the wrong position ID, and it will not work.
Thanks for the info.
 
Top