• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

G4 programing question

shfd7

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
19
Location
Pike County, Mississippi
I wanted to add one new TG to my g4. I went under the knob selection I wanted the new TG to be in and added it. Now that Knob selection is picking up everything that is coming from that tower. I do have that knob at Trunking TG-scan, and as far as i know the group and group ID call setting is the same The only thing I changed was adding the new TG, and now I'm at a loss.
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
930
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
You probably have a group defined with ID 65535 (decimal) / FFFF (hex) - check carefully. If you try to enter a number that is larger than this value, it will change to this value by default. 65535 acts as a wildcard (matches any TGID), and numbers larger than this are not valid TGIDs.
 

RBMTS

WA Database Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Apr 28, 2002
Messages
979
Location
Somewhere out there
Or you have the “Function” defined as Trunk Sys Monitor (which open monitors all talk groups on that site. Change it to Trunk System Scan for listening to a single talk group (or multiple selected Tg’s you want to listen to).
 

shfd7

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
19
Location
Pike County, Mississippi
You probably have a group defined with ID 65535 (decimal) / FFFF (hex) - check carefully. If you try to enter a number that is larger than this value, it will change to this value by default. 65535 acts as a wildcard (matches any TGID), and numbers larger than this are not valid TGIDs.

the tg group i was trying to add was DEC: 60000 and ea60 HEX. So it seems like i was in range.
 

shfd7

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
19
Location
Pike County, Mississippi
Or you have the “Function” defined as Trunk Sys Monitor (which open monitors all talk groups on that site. Change it to Trunk System Scan for listening to a single talk group (or multiple selected Tg’s you want to listen to).

I checked that out and the two knobs that I have the most TGs on are set to trunk system scan, but act like they are on Monitor. The other knobs are on scan and only have a few TGs in them and work fine. I even deleted the TG i was trying to add from the group id setting tab.
 

shfd7

Member
Joined
Dec 4, 2012
Messages
19
Location
Pike County, Mississippi
Sounds like you have Monitor set somewhere. What system(s) are you listening to?

I am in Mississippi so its MSWIN. I am listening to only two counties, the one i am in, and the one we usually assist. Only two knobs scan most of both counties. One knob does open monitor. The others are set to my dept only. Every knob, except for the open monitor, is set to the trunk system scan. Everything worked fine until I tried to add the other TG. As far as I can tell, everything is set back to the way it was before the add.
 
Top