• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

G5 not saving

hey

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
151
Location
Lewes, Delaware
I'm trying to switch zones, I'm on zone1 I want zone2 after saves it goes back to zone1. Also happens in On duty/Off duty
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,007
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
I'm trying to switch zones, I'm on zone1 I want zone2 after saves it goes back to zone1. Also happens in On duty/Off duty
Are you pushing "Select" (blue triangle) before Save (red square)?

Is this something that worked before, and now has stopped working?
 

hey

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
151
Location
Lewes, Delaware
Yes it worked many times before and all the sudden this morning it stopped working
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,007
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
Hmm. First thing to try would be removing the battery for a few mins, then reinstalling it (hard reboot). Then maybe program again with PPS. Failing that, you may have a hardware failure.
 

hey

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
151
Location
Lewes, Delaware
Yes, I have done that several times today. I bought this directly from Unication with DMR my PPS is PPS_V00-03-16_Beta16
 

hey

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
151
Location
Lewes, Delaware
when I receive my G5 from Unication it came with a CD with a note that said run this for the DMR

filmware is V1.30-08072020
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
1,007
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
Hmmm. Maybe check with your dealer, but I think that CD is probably out of date. I'm guessing maybe it was something they were supposed to hand out before the V1.30 firmware (and accompanying PPS) was released. I don't know if it'll solve your problem or not, but I'd start there.....
 
  • Like
Reactions: hey
Top