• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

GMRS Licensing - do I need multiple licenses for multiple locations?

Status
Not open for further replies.

teward

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 26, 2017
Messages
27
Location
Pennsylvania, USA
I have my own GMRS license, and use it in my primary region of residence. However, I regularly am in another area, and am looking to also use GMRS in that area. Do I need a second GMRS license for that area, or do I only need the one license to operate in both locations?
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,102
Location
VA
GMRS licenses are per person, not per location.
 

RFI-EMI-GUY

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2013
Messages
4,355
Your family is also covered by the license. The definition of family is fairly wide.

Sent from my SM-T350 using Tapatalk
 

ctbailey

Newbie
Joined
Oct 27, 2017
Messages
3
Location
Hudson, NH USA
From the current Federal Register site:

§95.1705 Individual licenses required; eligibility; who may operate; cooperative use.

.....<snip>

(2) Any individual who holds an individual license may allow his or her immediate family members to operate his or her GMRS station or stations. Immediate family members are the licensee's spouse, children, grandchildren, stepchildren, parents, grandparents, stepparents, brothers, sisters, aunts, uncles, nieces, nephews, and in-laws.
<snip>

It looks like they are defining it better now adays.

Craig
N1SFT
WRAE792
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top