Grand Am Rolex Sports Car Series

Status
Not open for further replies.

freqhopping

Member
Joined
Jan 5, 2004
Messages
5,215
Location
Lo Co VA/ FM19
Since I haven't found anything about this racing series on the net as far as radios are concerned, I guess I'll be the first to post something.

I've been at the VIR events the past two years, this past weekend being one of them. This time I went to the SpeedCom guys to get a list of freqs from them. No paper for the printer, but the guy was kind enough to copy a spreadsheet to my thumbdrive. He said he couldn't give me the PLs though which I thought was odd. :confused: Anybody heard of such a thing before? I was like, 'whatever, I'll have them within a second of them trasmitting anyways.' :D

Some teams weren't at the race and other teams didn't have a freq listed for them. Maybe they're using their own setups.

So anyways, the freqs:

Daytona Prototypes
Ganassi 01.................468.4375.......DCS 516...................
Ganassi 2..................464.0375......................................
Southard 3................452.05...........DCS 261...................
MikeShank 6..............456.5.............CTCSS 71.9Hz and CTCSS 167.9Hz both received,not sure which PL is them
SAMAX 7..................467.15...........CTCSS 123.0Hz...................
SunTrust 10..............464.975.........CTCSS 156.7Hz...................
SAMAX 11................456.825..........CTCSS 100.0Hz...................
Cheever 16...............451.825......................................
Beyer 19...................464.0375......................................
AlexJob 23................468.575........CTCSS 103.5Hz...................
TruSpeed 47.............468.3125......................................
Brunos 58.................469.025........DCS 532...................
Brunos 59.................466.3...........DCS 411...................
Mike Shank 60..........466.075........DCS 143...................
AIM 61....................464.35...........CTCSS 71.9Hz...................
Krohn 75..................463.8............DCS 411...................
Krohn 76..................464.45..........CTCSS 225.7Hz...................
Doran 77..................468.2125......CTCSS 167.9Hz...................
Riley-Mthws 91.........463.7125......................................
GAINSCO 99.............466.125........CTCSS 141.3Hz...................
Vision......................464.075......................................

GT
Banner Racing 06.......465.2625.......DCS 412...................
Banner Racing 07.......466.3625.......CTCSS 67.0Hz...................
Goldin Brothers 8.......463.675.........................................................
Autometrics 14..........464.3375.........................................................
Blackforest 15...........451.775..........CTCSS 225.7Hz and CTCSS 229.1Hzboth received,not sure which PL is them
Doncaster 17............468.4875
MattConlly 21...........456.55
Alegra 22.................466.825........CTCSS 100.0Hz
Racers Edge 30.........464.575.......Possibly DCS 065
Team Sahlen 41........464.8
Team Sahlen 42........466.325
Team Sahlen 43........468.45
Stevenson57.............466.15........CTCSS 82.5Hz
Spencer Motorsports 63...................468.225
TRG 64....................452.175
TRG 65...................461.175.......DCS 506
TRG 66...................461.7..........DCS 654 and CTCSS 141.3Hz both received,not sure which PL is them
TRG 67..................462.2...........DCS 712
TRG 68..................462.35
SpeedSource 69.....461.1..........DCS 226
SpeedSource 70.....466.375......DCS 226
Synergy 71............458.275
Autohaus 72..........457.5
Synergy 80............461.7625
Farnbacher 85.......456.725
Farnbacher 86.......462.68
Farnbacher 87.......462.075
Farnbacher 88.......463.79
Stevenson 97........468.2625

Unknown............468.4375.......DCS 516...................
Unknown............466.35..........DCS 411......................................
Unknown............467.2...........CTCSS 156.7Hz......................................
Unknown............463.375........CTCSS 203.5Hz......................................
SPEED announcers broadcasting........450.1875.........................................................
SPEED announcers broadcasting...........450.2375.........................................................
SPEED Production to Cameras........450.2625........DCS 047......................................
SPEED Production to Cameras........450.625..........DCS 047......................................
SPEED Helicopter..........................467.8..............DCS 023......................................
Moto-ST Race Control (maybe control for the cars too?)......461.625......CTCSS 192.8Hz



I still have some audio to review too.
 
Last edited:

dparana

Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2005
Messages
230
Thanks for posting the freqs, it's greatly appreciated. Heading up the Watkins Glen again this year for the NASCAR weekend. The Friday night Daytona Prototypes race is my favorite of the weekend.

Thanks Again.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top