GRE PSR 600 Heap error

Status
Not open for further replies.

hoser147

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
4,452
Location
Grand Lake St. Marys Ohio
Saturday when I went to check the CC on a TSYS system the scanner locked up and showed Heap Error 2190 1F :2197. Currently I am unable to scroll thru the Freqs for the CC or if I press scan Im getting the above screen. At that point I have to shut it down and restart it . Still scans fine, turned in a Ticket to GRE was wondering if anyone had a experience with a message like this. Thanks Hoser
 

bravo14

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2005
Messages
3,806
Location
#850Strong
I'm not sure if you have the same problem I have now. I had a problem a few weeks ago with error on some stuff. I had to reset the scanner and it didn't have to redo the radio knock on wood. I can't remember how I did it.
 

Patch42

Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
166
I can tell you it's a software error. I've seen way more of those than I'd ever care to admit. It's nothing you did and there's absolutely nothing you can do about it beyond report it as you already have.
 

n4jri

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 10, 2004
Messages
1,327
Location
Richmond, VA
I had heap error problems about two weeks ago, and it drove me nuts. Not sure what went wrong. I reloaded the firmware twice. On the second time, the problem disappeared and hasn't come back so far.

73/Allen (N4JRI)
 

hoser147

Member
Joined
Dec 17, 2005
Messages
4,452
Location
Grand Lake St. Marys Ohio
Thanks

Thanks guys I kinda figured that after I googled the heap code. Jack at GRE got back to me last nite and advised that it was software related, usually a corrupt file or parts of. So after I hear back from GRE, Im going to strip it out and reload it and see where it goes from there. Allen glad to hear it worked out for you. Till this occurrence the only heap I was aware of has steam coming off it. :lol: Thanks for the replies I gotta give GRE a +1 for their prompt replies to issues,and maybe this thread will help some others down the line. Good Scannin Hoser
 

WayneH

Forums Veteran
Super Moderator
Joined
Dec 16, 2000
Messages
7,501
Location
Sitting in an airport somewhere
Heap errors are commonly due to TG's assigned to systems which do not exist. WIN500 permits this to happen so sometimes when you make changes in the software and go to upload this occurs.
 

michar

Member
Joined
May 21, 2008
Messages
2
Location
St Marys, Ohio 45885
G r e heap code

TO ALL: Had a problem with heap code showing up. What I did to correct it was, 1st, upload nothing to the scanner. This cleared the memory and on reboot. It showed that the scanner had nothing in memory
I then loaded on the 2nd time all the files I wanted to scan. Folks, its works. No heap error codes, all restored to normal and scanning as usual. Mike in Ohio
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top