• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Harnett County, NC on G5

ccfire918

Newbie
Joined
Jun 11, 2013
Messages
7
I have Harnett county programmed into my g5 but cannot receive any traffic other than “Fire Response”. All TGIDs are programmed for the Tac channels but nothing is being received for those. According to RR they are not encrypted. All CC are programmed as well as towers. Anyone have any insight as to what the issue could be?
 

CM1

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
150
Location
Central, NJ
How many (and which) specific sites do you have programmed, also double check your WACN and System ID are programmed correctly.
 

ccfire918

Newbie
Joined
Jun 11, 2013
Messages
7
I have my 2 county viper sites(Johnston) and a few Harnett sites because I work near the county line. As far as I know WACN /Sys ID and sites are correct per RR
 

CM1

Member
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
150
Location
Central, NJ
You might want to try this...
Set up one of your G5 zones (lets assume you're going to listen at your house) to only use one site that is closest to your house. (Don't add any other sites). Set it with TG's you want to scan etc...

I'm not too familiar with VIPER, but maybe with too many sites added to your system, the G5 could be locking on to one of the other sites before the one you actually need. The problem is "the other site" may not host radio traffic for your particular area. Hence you hear nothing, except maybe an areawide or statewide talkgroup stuff only. I hope I explained that right? LOL
 

N6ML

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 26, 2008
Messages
569
Location
SF Bay / Delta, CA
As @CM1 hints; it's typical for talkgroups (especially things like tac channels) to only be carried on sites where they are needed, on these large regional systems. For example, the channels for a city fire dept would only be carried on sites serving that particular city.
 

yodermans

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 16, 2004
Messages
64
Location
Eden NC
As @CM1 hints; it's typical for talkgroups (especially things like tac channels) to only be carried on sites where they are needed, on these large regional systems. For example, the channels for a city fire dept would only be carried on sites serving that particular city.
I am using a g5 on viper I have found if you are trying to hear certain talk groups in a county just program it couple of sites for example I live on north side of the county and fish on the south side will I program just the 2 sites that are on the north side so I can still hear the northside will on the south side. You got to remember the g5 works like a radio it doesn’t scan all the sites it locks on to one and it holds on that site until the signal is lost
 

ccfire918

Newbie
Joined
Jun 11, 2013
Messages
7
I reprogrammed like mentioned above and made sure all was correct, but still nothing. In fact, now it doesn’t lock onto any site, it says out of range... inside the county fo
 

ccfire918

Newbie
Joined
Jun 11, 2013
Messages
7
I think my reply got messed up.... doesn’t lock into any sites in the county I’m in now and it’s programmed for those towers. It says out of range. I can receive everything fine on a pro-668 scanner but not g5...
 

IAmSixNine

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,635
Location
Dallas, TX
Make sure the RFSS and Site info are in HEX and not DEC.
Then make sure your using the matching control channel (and alternate control channel) for the correct site your programming in.
To test this out set the knob position as Trunking TG monitor. this will pass all audio on the site. If this works, then you can modify it for the TG you want to hear.
Is the agency you want to hear geographically close to the tower you are picking up?
 
Top