• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Harris HDR100

Status
Not open for further replies.

carlost11

Newbie
Joined
May 28, 2020
Messages
1
Hello to all,

I have recently bought a Harris Momentum repeater and I'm trying to convert the firmware from a Harris to a Hytera since Hytera is more HAM friendly. After several weeks of research I have hit a wall. If someone can help me or guide me in the right direction I would appreciate it. There is a slew of information on the Hytera but very limited on the Harris. Thank You in advance..
 

ke3jp

Newbie
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
11
Location
Greenville Pa 16125
No I have not found out anything kind of something anyone wants to help out with so the repeater and 5 handhelds are in the box in the closet awaiting to come out
 

ctrmass

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
48
Location
oean county, nj
I believe 7 is the latest.
There are some who converted the Momentum mobiles to Hytera.
One is on the RR forums, name is "Forts" and I believe he's in Canada.
From what I remember, the older firmware was easier to do, newer ....not so much.
 

ke3jp

Newbie
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
11
Location
Greenville Pa 16125
still looking to convert the Momentum handhelds and repeater to Hytera
I hear people talking about it but no information yet on how to do it
thanks for any good info how to do this Mike ke3jp good on qrz.com
 

ctrmass

Member
Joined
Apr 29, 2013
Messages
48
Location
oean county, nj
Go find Forts and ask him.
From what I remember, the older firmware radios are easier to do, just wipe it clean & reload as a Hytera. Newer fw models are tricky.
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,306
Location
Ontario, Canada
Hey guys.... yes that is correct. The radios I did had (I believe) v4 firmware in them. I think the cutoff for doing it (at least the way I did it) was v5 something. Basically it's a matter of tricking the Hytera firmware updater to accept the Harris model # as valid. The other option of course is sticking with Harris firmware which ended at 7.something.... but more most folks that's usually sufficient.
 

ke3jp

Newbie
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
11
Location
Greenville Pa 16125
Hey guys.... yes that is correct. The radios I did had (I believe) v4 firmware in them. I think the cutoff for doing it (at least the way I did it) was v5 something. Basically it's a matter of tricking the Hytera firmware updater to accept the Harris model # as valid. The other option of course is sticking with Harris firmware which ended at 7.something.... but more most folks that's usually sufficient.
but how do you trick the software to do it ?
 

Forts

Mentor
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
6,306
Location
Ontario, Canada
I'd have to find my notes, it was many years ago that I did this.... But basically you have to edit a config file in the Hytera updater. Basically it holds a master list of acceptable model #'s for that upgrade and you have to insert the Harris model # into that. Do you know what firmware version is in your radios?
 

ke3jp

Newbie
Joined
Nov 21, 2009
Messages
11
Location
Greenville Pa 16125
I'd have to find my notes, it was many years ago that I did this.... But basically you have to edit a config file in the Hytera updater. Basically it holds a master list of acceptable model #'s for that upgrade and you have to insert the Harris model # into that. Do you know what firmware version is in your radios?
I think it 4.0
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top