Have u seen this be4

Status
Not open for further replies.

mclove

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
306
Location
HAMILTOIN CANADA
I think i found a bug in the new update i never seen this be4 well scanning p25 vhf trunking ?
 

Attachments

  • 17191099_1434730496558256_2817843930198852963_n.jpg
    17191099_1434730496558256_2817843930198852963_n.jpg
    42.5 KB · Views: 919

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
I would erase your SD card,re-write the database and the systems you had in EZscan,jumbled charecters could be a corrupted SD card.At least thats how I corrected something like this,your results may vary.
 

mclove

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
306
Location
HAMILTOIN CANADA
Bug found need help

I cant here opp now on fleet net on this talk group this loud sound come on anyone have this happen to them here a pic of it
 

Attachments

  • 17992305_1485438174820821_5893584261021617755_n.jpg
    17992305_1485438174820821_5893584261021617755_n.jpg
    53.3 KB · Views: 567

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Forums Manager
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
13,561
Location
Oot and Aboot
Looks like the exact same issue you posted about before and it looks like the answer is the same as before.
 

mclove

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
306
Location
HAMILTOIN CANADA
its not a corrupted SD card.ok i have 2 trx2 they both do the same thing on that id it gets all crazy sound i just got my other trx2 the other day bran new its the same thing i wonder why dont no
 

TAbirdman

Member
Joined
Oct 10, 2014
Messages
766
Location
MO
If you copied the programing over to the other scanner, then you copied over the corrupt file.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G870A using Tapatalk
 

Colin9690

Delaware County, OH
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 20, 2004
Messages
1,891
Location
Lewis Center, OH
its not a corrupted SD card.ok i have 2 trx2 they both do the same thing on that id it gets all crazy sound i just got my other trx2 the other day bran new its the same thing i wonder why dont no

You asked for help (twice), and people are trying to help you. Have you even tried formatting the SD card like was suggested multiple times?
 

Ghstwolf62

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 23, 2006
Messages
1,377
Location
Clifton Forge Virginia
And make sure you replace the factory card with a Sandisk one.

First thing I do with all these scanners is order a Scandisk card and have never had a problem with them. I run 8 to 32GB on my scanners depending on scanner. The 536 I got for Christmas got a 32.

The cards that come with the things suck to put it mildly. At the very least run SDformatter which is a free program or at least the Windows format tool on it then put your files back on the card.

Even with Sandisk as soon as I get them I format the things. For whatever reason the prepare disk thing in the supplied software has never worked on my computer.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top