HDSDR bug ?

Status
Not open for further replies.

millam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
262
Can anyone dup this using the new version of HDSDR?

1. Center the red line on a active frequency.
2. Click on the Max/Min square (upper right).
3. Click on the Max/Min square again to get back to Max.
4. The red line is not on the active frequency but to the right of it and the blue bar.

It maybe just me, the older version doesn't it.

Mil
 

SDRPlayer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
184
Location
Victoria, Australia
I've noticed that also. When it does that, you can't centre the frequency within the blue area either. It has only started happening since the beta versions and i went back to v2.70 with no issues.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
11
Howto reproduce the bug?

Can one of you send screenshots before/after ?
What receiver is used?
Which mode is active?
Is it playing when pressing the Maximize/Restore button?
 

millam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 18, 2005
Messages
262
No I can't send screenshots.
It happened with No sdr attached. It happened with a normal sdr attached. It happened using the
Airspy .dll and and a Airspy attached.
What mode's are there to select?
It was running.

I sent an email to mt@hdsdr.de at 700 am on the 5th. ???
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
11
yes, Mario (mt@hdsdr.de) received your mail.
But neither me nor him can reproduce, that's why we ask for screenshots.
Modes are: AM, ECSS, FM, USB, ..
Is some AFC active?
 

SDRPlayer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 22, 2016
Messages
184
Location
Victoria, Australia
I'm now having no luck in replicating the issue with latest download. If i get time, i could load one of the beta releases and post a screencap if i see it. I'm running SDRPlay v1 on an xp machine and was in USB on the occasions when the issue arose.
 
Joined
Nov 1, 2012
Messages
11
Hi SDRPlayer,
meanwhile i got screenshots from milliam.
And after some tries, we can reproduce the error:
it does occur when the HDSDR window was too small, that scrollbars get visible, before pressing Maximize.
Thank you!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top