DSDPlus Help Decoding a Digital Channel Using DSD+

krizzle1

Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2024
Messages
4
Hello,

I'm trying to decode and listen to a local emergency service frequency in my area. I'm using Airspy, Virtual Audio Cable, and DSD+ to try and decode this station a well as find the talk group and time slot so I can program it into my DMR. Here's the info on the station and you can see it's missing the TG and SL. I have Airspy running tuned to the station and DSD+ open. I hear the garbled digital audio and DSD+ seems to be registering as I see movement on the audio screen, but get no information on the event log. Do my settings look appropriate? I can't seem to figure out why I can't decode this frequency. I figured this was a standard DMR channel but could this be something that DSD+ cannot decode? Any help is appreciated.


Screenshots of the applications and freq below:
1720576319903.png

1720576362732.png

1720576542142.png
1720576426556.png
1720576509215.png
 

krizzle1

Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2024
Messages
4
I don't see any indication of voice traffic in the terminal window
In the radio reference description for this channel it says it's EMS dispatch, so I figured it would be a voice channel. What would voice traffic look like in the terminal? This is only a short snip of the long info that was returned in the terminal window.
 

CanesFan95

Active Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
3,121
Location
FL
Here's what a conventional DMR voice call looks like feeding DSD+ with FMP24:

1720651551495.png

1720651623369.png

Maybe try using FMPA instead of SDR#.
 

krizzle1

Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2024
Messages
4
Thanks for the information everyone. Are there any solid docs on FMPA? Do I need DSD+ Fastlane for it?
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
8,149
Location
Suffolk County NY
Are there any solid docs on FMPA? Do I need DSD+ Fastlane for it?


When you downloaded the public version, did you download the FMPA files?

1720698371682.png

In any event, the public version is quite old and lacks many features found in FastLane. FastLane does not need virtual or vb cables either.

Member @CanesFan95 just put this together.


 

krizzle1

Newbie
Joined
May 17, 2024
Messages
4
I do have FMPA but when I try and open it, it opens a terminal window with some info but promptly closes. I'll check out DSD+ Fastlane.
I should have specified a bit more. My goal with this is to really find the TG and slot so I can program this frequency into my cheap DMR handheld. Hopefully it's possible.

Thanks.
 

DaveNF2G

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 8, 2023
Messages
263
Location
Cohoes, NY
You can't run FMP* by just double clicking on it in File Explorer. You need to go into Console and give FMP valid startup parameters.
 

CanesFan95

Active Member
Joined
Feb 14, 2008
Messages
3,121
Location
FL
^ You can on the current Fast Lane version. The gain will be skyhigh and you'll get a nasty loud noise floor sound. (I wish they would lower the default gains which are way too high and tune to something other than 99.9 MHz of all things.)
 

dave3825

* * * * * * * * * * * *
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 17, 2003
Messages
8,149
Location
Suffolk County NY
You can't run FMP* by just double clicking on it in File Explorer.

You can on the current Fast Lane version.
You can in the public version also. Suitable for analog.


The gain will be skyhigh and you'll get a nasty loud noise floor sound. (I wish they would lower the default gains which are way too high and tune to something other than 99.9 MHz of all things.)
Gain and freq would be set with an appropriate bat file.
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
4,689
Location
Connecticut
^ You can on the current Fast Lane version. The gain will be skyhigh and you'll get a nasty loud noise floor sound. (I wish they would lower the default gains which are way too high and tune to something other than 99.9 MHz of all things.)
What frequency and gain would work for everybody? If the gain was low, people would complain they can't receive anything.

So set up batch files that have the settings you want. Make a dozen batch files, one for each parameter you want changed. You set the files the way you want things to start, you don't HAVE to use the default batch files.
 
Top