• Effective immediately we will be deleting, without notice, any negative threads or posts that deal with the use of encryption and streaming of scanner audio.

    We've noticed a huge increase in rants and negative posts that revolve around agencies going to encryption due to the broadcasting of scanner audio on the internet. It's now worn out and continues to be the same recycled rants. These rants hijack the threads and derail the conversation. They no longer have a place anywhere on this forum other than in the designated threads in the Rants forum in the Tavern.

    If you violate these guidelines your post will be deleted without notice and an infraction will be issued. We are not against discussion of this issue. You just need to do it in the right place. For example:
    https://forums.radioreference.com/rants/224104-official-thread-live-audio-feeds-scanners-wait-encryption.html

help pro 2096

Status
Not open for further replies.

HOLEBILLY

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
196
I have programmed all the freqs i want to listen to from win 96 and all i can hear is the digital i programmed in. I can not pick anythink up in conv,and also can you program both mot and conv on the same channel?
 

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
HOLEBILLY said:
I have programmed all the freqs i want to listen to from win 96 and all i can hear is the digital i programmed in. I can not pick anythink up in conv,and also can you program both mot and conv on the same channel?
You can put conv and mot in the same bank. But the bank must still be set to mot.
 

HOLEBILLY

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
196
huron co but at night i can hear stark co, but the problem is i no longer pick up any conv freqs at all on my 2096
 

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
HOLEBILLY said:
huron co but at night i can hear stark co, but the problem is i no longer pick up any conv freqs at all on my 2096
any at all?

I'm in the middle of storms so I might disappear.
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,040
Location
Manitoba, Canada
HOLEBILLY said:
huron co but at night i can hear stark co, but the problem is i no longer pick up any conv freqs at all on my 2096
If you are using Win 96 to set up your scanner it should look something like this if you wish to mix convetntional with Trunking. This is just a sample I made up with web import.
 
Last edited:

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
Sorry, had to leave in a hurry. Storms came out of nowhere. Lost power, had to shut down.

Had the laptop, but that was for radar.
 

fmon

Silent Key Jan. 14, 2012
Joined
May 11, 2002
Messages
7,736
Location
Eclipse, Virginia
scnnr said:
If you are using Win 96 to set up your scanner it should look something like this if you wish to mix convetntional with Trunking. This is just a sample I made up with web import.
Nice example scnnr, my bet is HOLEBILLY has all freqs set to MOT. Web Import neatly resolves our errors.

To Jeff in St Louis, yesterday evening my system got shut down due to lighting also. Turned it on this AM and XP sent two error reports to MS - of course, blamed it on a driver. :roll:
 

crackofdawnpawn

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jun 28, 2006
Messages
0
Can You Mix Conv With Trunking. I Was Told You Couldnt.
Let Me Know.
Also Can You Mix Digital With Conv ?
 

crackofdawnpawn

Completely Banned for the Greater Good
Banned
Joined
Jun 28, 2006
Messages
0
But Guess Who Told Me.
Junk Shack Employees.
They Dont Know Much When You Ask Them.
 

HOLEBILLY

Member
Joined
Jan 22, 2006
Messages
196
I put all conv freqs in one bank and set it to conv and still cant pick up anything. Cant even pick up weather . I use to pick all these freqs up,dont know what happen
 

lsh1885

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Oct 6, 2002
Messages
264
Location
Orlando, Florida
Technically you can, but it is my experience that it is better if you don't, if at all possible. My opinion for whatever thats worth.
 

scnnr

Member
Joined
Dec 22, 2001
Messages
1,040
Location
Manitoba, Canada
HOLEBILLY said:
I put all conv freqs in one bank and set it to conv and still cant pick up anything. Cant even pick up weather . I use to pick all these freqs up,dont know what happen
Could you possibly zip up your p96 file that your scanner is programmed as now and upload it to here so we can take a look at it? Maybe one of us can see if there is a problem with that.

Randy
 

jeffrey420

Member
Joined
May 30, 2006
Messages
357
lsh1885 said:
Technically you can, but it is my experience that it is better if you don't, if at all possible. My opinion for whatever thats worth.
I do it with mine all the time. Seems to work fine for me. I try to use my banks set for differant counties so when I travel I just drop them in and out.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top