HELP! Uniden 536

Status
Not open for further replies.

wb2cgb

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
49
Location
Fair Lawn, NJ
Is there anyone in Bergen/Passaic County who can come by and walk me through programming Uniden 536 Sentinel software into it. Can't do it with a MAC.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,409
Location
VA
Very little programming software will run on a Mac. Your best bet is to get a cheap netbook for running Sentinel or whatever. Almost any Windows machine will work, as long as it's Window 7 or higher and has a USB port and some way to access the internet.
 

chill30240

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
218
Location
West Georgia
Very little programming software will run on a Mac. Your best bet is to get a cheap netbook for running Sentinel or whatever. Almost any Windows machine will work, as long as it's Window 7 or higher and has a USB port and some way to access the internet.

Do you know if a MAC machine running Boot Camp with Win10 will work for theSentinel software. I have a friend that was asking me and since I don't have a MAC I thought I would ask. Figured you would know.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,409
Location
VA
If you're dual-booting or using an emulator to run Windows, you can run Sentinel in Windows on the Mac. I recommended the netbook option because you can find them cheaper (particularly if used) than the cost of boot camp + a new windows license.
 

JohnnyGent

Banned
Banned
Joined
Mar 20, 2015
Messages
195
Location
Chicago Burbs, IL
Could someone copy & send a file for him to load directly to SD card, would MAC allow that, bypassing Sentinel all together?
Scan On!
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
13,409
Location
VA
It's possible. There are several places, including ScannerMaster and myself, that will do pre-programmed cards for a fee. But whenever possible, I encourage people to become self-sufficient--able to do the job themselves.
 

chill30240

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 29, 2007
Messages
218
Location
West Georgia
If you're dual-booting or using an emulator to run Windows, you can run Sentinel in Windows on the Mac. I recommended the netbook option because you can find them cheaper (particularly if used) than the cost of boot camp + a new windows license.

Ok thanks.
 

Bob1955

Member
Joined
Dec 20, 2016
Messages
868
Location
Eastchester, NY
Is there anyone in Bergen/Passaic County who can come by and walk me through programming Uniden 536 Sentinel software into it. Can't do it with a MAC.
You can do zip code programing too to get it going faster.
PM me as I'm nearby in Westchester County, NY just above The Bronx.
 

joemoor

Member
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 25, 2003
Messages
60
Location
Wantage, NJ
Frank,

Depending on you level of tech expertise you could look into using virtual Box by Oracle (Free) Downloads – Oracle VM VirtualBox. You can download Windows 10 and use it in a virtual machine to program the radio. I had this setup for years so I could use a macbook to program Uniden, Motorola and other ChiCom radios from within Windows.
If you need assistance DM me, be glad to help a fellow Ham and am down your way quite occasionally (grew up in Hawthorne).

As others have said I could also use sentinel to setup the profile you want and zip up the contents of the SD card which you could just copy to the SD card on your unit and be good to go. Either way let me know.

Joe / N2JGM
 

wb2cgb

Member
Joined
Jan 6, 2020
Messages
49
Location
Fair Lawn, NJ
Frank,

Depending on you level of tech expertise you could look into using virtual Box by Oracle (Free) Downloads – Oracle VM VirtualBox. You can download Windows 10 and use it in a virtual machine to program the radio. I had this setup for years so I could use a macbook to program Uniden, Motorola and other ChiCom radios from within Windows.
If you need assistance DM me, be glad to help a fellow Ham and am down your way quite occasionally (grew up in Hawthorne).

As others have said I could also use sentinel to setup the profile you want and zip up the contents of the SD card which you could just copy to the SD card on your unit and be good to go. Either way let me know.

Joe / N2JGM
Hi Joe
I am not great with computers at all. If you could come by , I'd really appreciate it and would like to pay you for your time. This scanner is making me nuts.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top