DSDPlus Help with DSDPlus: SiteLoader error - "No channel data found"

Status
Not open for further replies.

gabrielddc

Member
Joined
Jul 15, 2009
Messages
24
Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong?
I'm using DSDPlus FastLane and I'm trying to use the Siteloader for the first time, but I'm receiving the following error message when I try to load a DMR TIII site on the SiteLoader window:

No Channel data found for TIII site 1-40 [Business]

Where should I put the frequency of the control channel for the SiteLoader to work and run the CC 171.33125 on the FMP24CC ?

I appreciate any help!


DSDPlus.networks

; DSD+ networks file
;
; you can edit this file while DSD+ is running
;
; line format: protocol, networkID, "network name"[, TIIIareaLength]

TIII, 1, 40, "Business"
DSDPlus.Sites
TIII, 1, 40, "Business"
DSDPlus.frequencies
; DSD+ frequency file
;
; you can edit this file while DSD+ is running
;
; line format:
;
; protocol, networkID, siteNumber, OTAchannelNumber, TXfrequency, RXfrequency, sortOrder
;
; for TIII, siteNumber format = area.site
;
;
; use site number = 0 for network-wide definition
;
; use 0.0 for unknown frequencies
;
; use sort order = 0 to sort by OTA channel number
;
;
; protocols:
;
; D-Star
; IDAS
; NEXEDGE48
; NEXEDGE96
; dPMR
; DMR
; Cap+
; Con+
; TIII
; P25
; ProVoice

; L1-40
TIII, 1, 1.40, 4003, 170.23125, 170.23125, 0
TIII, 1, 1.40, 4004, 170.23125, 170.23125, 0
TIII, 1, 1.40, 4179, 171.33125, 171.33125, 0 ;CC
TIII, 1, 1.40, 4180, 171.33125, 171.33125, 0
DSDPlus.SiteLoader

; DSD+ system/site loader file
;
; you can edit this file while DSD+ is running
;
;
; line format:
;
;
; trunked network entries:
;
; protocol, networkID, 0, "network name"
;
;
; trunked site entries:
;
; protocol, networkID, siteNumber, "site name"
;
; for TIII, siteNumber format = area.site
;
;
; conventional channel entries:
;
; Conventional, pseudoNID, pseudoSiteNumber, "frequencyInMHZ protocol channelName"
;
; note: "Conventional" can be shortened to "Conv"
;
; recognized conventional channel protocol names:
;
; Analog (NFM analog)
; FM (NFM analog)
; AM (AM analog - must be supported by FMPx)
; D-Star
; Fusion
; NXDN48
; NXDN96
; DMR
; DCDM
; dPMR
; ProVoice
;
;
; trunked site entries can be copied directly from your DSDPlus.sites file
;
;
; frequency data for P25 trunked sites has to be present in the DSDPlus.P25data file;
; manually tune to P25 control channels to auto-build the DSDPlus.P25data file
;
; frequency data for non-P25 trunked sites has to be present in the DSDPlus.frequencies file;
; this data has to be manually added to the DSDPlus.frequencies file by you
;
; frequency data for conventional channels must be present
; in every conventional channel entry in this file.
; Conventional channel data does not have to be added to any other DSD+ data file
;
;
; data for any site or channel can be present more than once,
; i.e. favorite / frequently monitored channels/sites could be duplicated at the top of this file
;
;
; examples:

TIII, 1, 40, "Business"
 

RaleighGuy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,165
Location
Raleigh, NC
I'm having the same problem, any suggestions on what I did wrong? When I try to load them I get the message shown in the photo. This is how it is listed in the DSD frequencies file. Does it also need to be entered in the site file? Finally it will not decode when on the control channel, but if I put it on the voice channel it decodes.

; NCDPS Women's Prison
; Site R28-5
; RAN 5
; CC 453.1625 and 453.4125

NEXEDGE96,0,0,13,458.1625,453.1625,0
NEXEDGE96,0,0,14,458.4125,453.4125,0
NEXEDGE96,0,0,3,458.8125,453.8125,0

Screenshot 2020-06-03 22.15.17 (2).png
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,350
Location
Toronto, Ontario
NEXEDGE96,0,0,13,458.1625,453.1625,0
NEXEDGE96,0,0,14,458.4125,453.4125,0
NEXEDGE96,0,0,3,458.8125,453.8125,0


Where's the network ID and the site number? You can't just substitute zeroes for them.
 

RaleighGuy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,165
Location
Raleigh, NC
When I put in the network id (28) and site number (5) it says Lost Control Channel and jumps between the three TX channels

Screenshot 2020-06-03 22.38.39 (2).png
 

RaleighGuy

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
7,165
Location
Raleigh, NC
You have inputs and outputs wrong in the frequencies file

453 go first, then 458
Thanks, just did it as the sample in the original file suggested
; line format:
;
; protocol, networkID, siteNumber, OTAchannelNumber, TXfrequency, RXfrequency, sortOrder
 

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
9,325
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
Thanks, just did it as the sample in the original file suggested
; line format:
;
; protocol, networkID, siteNumber, OTAchannelNumber, TXfrequency, RXfrequency, sortOrder
Understood. I get what you are saying. But look at it the other way -- the repeater that you are entering in the frequencies file is indeed transmitting on 453 and receiving on 458 :) But yes, it can be confusing. now ya know :)
 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
11,982
Location
BEE00
God forbid standard terminology is used like "Output" and "Input" instead of trying to be clever with "TX" and "RX". Also, why the heck does DSD+ even have a column in those files to fill in trunked system repeater inputs in the first place? Seems like frivolous nonsense that should've been simplified years ago. Clearly the software functions just fine if you set all of those fields to 0.0, which is frankly a waste of time. Needless complication because the software author was bored.
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
7,350
Location
Toronto, Ontario
Perhaps they envisioned adding a feature like trunk tracking the inputs at some point. Usually, I just set the extra field to 0.0; not a big deal.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top