help with gre600

Status
Not open for further replies.

N8DRC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
967
Location
Grass Lake
Hello
Am unable to get a signal from my 600 to uni-trunker, have the CCDump on and radio is on a 9600 CC, have program set to null and com port 4. What am I doing wrong? Thanks
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
Hello
Am unable to get a signal from my 600 to uni-trunker, have the CCDump on and radio is on a 9600 CC, have program set to null and com port 4. What am I doing wrong? Thanks
In the receiver menu, did you turn on the run command?
 

N8DRC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
967
Location
Grass Lake
Hi Steve,
I don't see that option in the receiver menu..I do have tuner working with the radio..
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
Hi Steve,
I don't see that option in the receiver menu..I do have tuner working with the radio..
In the receiver menu, do you have a reciever set up, GRECOM PSR600, if not hit + sign and add a receiver, click on that entry, you'll see run - stop line click on stop a drop menu will let you click on run. Also, some other settings, you can change.
 

N8DRC

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 20, 2003
Messages
967
Location
Grass Lake
how do I get this message to go away, ERROR: Use Receiver menu to re-configure for recording
 

SCPD

QRT
Joined
Feb 24, 2001
Messages
0
Location
Virginia
Set the receiver type to "PSR500". I understand your radio is actually the PSR600 - but as far as the program is concerned - they are the same.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top