• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Help with HT1250 Programming issue

Status
Not open for further replies.

Bpd119

Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
9
I just programmed my ht1250 UHF i am having a problem with the first few words being cut out on recieve. it doesnt seem to be breaking squelch early enough. is there something i could tweak or whatever
i have played around with the tight normal squelch function and it doesnt seem to be helping thanks
 

bezking

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Aug 5, 2006
Messages
2,634
Location
On the Road
Could be a couple things.

Are the other radios using MDC1200, Quickcall, or DTMF signalling? If the other end doesn't wait for the signalling beep to stop before they TX (or the radio techs didn't program a sidetone, which I think would be silly), the forst word or two could be cut off.

Also, are you using PL? If you are, try putting it in CSQ for RX and see if the problem goes away...
 

Bpd119

Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
9
hey thanks for the reply. we are using mdc and its a post mdc. i am using a PL i will try the CSQ now.

thanks
 

ramal121

Member
Joined
Dec 5, 2008
Messages
1,637
Location
Sonoma, CA
Also go to MDC menu, DOS tab. DOS auto mute duration should be zero as this feature is not used for post tx ID.
 

firefive76

Member
Joined
Jun 4, 2008
Messages
401
Location
Kansas
I just programmed my ht1250 UHF i am having a problem with the first few words being cut out on recieve. it doesnt seem to be breaking squelch early enough. is there something i could tweak or whatever
i have played around with the tight normal squelch function and it doesnt seem to be helping thanks
Dumb question, but are you scanning a bunch of channels?
 

Bpd119

Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
9
hello

ok the DOS screen seemed to rectify the situation. but i switched it to pre mdc and about half the mdc gets cut out before it sends it. its hard to explain but the mdc is not triggering at the base. u only hear half the squack sound. is there a way to make it send the MDC. im new to programming these but im learning along the way
 

Bpd119

Member
Joined
May 14, 2009
Messages
9
also is there a way to make the side tone when you key the ptt when you have it on post mdc. thats why i changed it i like having the side tone when i know the mic has been pressed.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top