HELP with pro164

Status
Not open for further replies.

wayniac2010

Newbie
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
3
My scanner just stopped picking up channels and I don't see the trunking icon but it work in signal stalker for a few channels. I didn't do anything to it.
 

ST-Bob

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 14, 2010
Messages
528
Location
Worcester, MA, USA
With all the rebanding going on it's possible the trunked system has changed its frequencies. Check the database and compare it to what's programmed in your scanner. I'll bet you see a difference.
 

gmclam

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 15, 2006
Messages
5,539
Location
Fair Oaks, CA
PRO-164 & trunking

Can you tell us where you are and/or what system(s) you are monitoring that stopped working? Over the past two weeks the Sacramento CA systems both rebanded.

I don't see the trunking icon...
If the system was rebanded, it is likely that you will need to do more than just change the frequencies in the scanner. The scanner must be told the system is a rebanded system. After we know which system we're talking about, we can advise you.
 

wayniac2010

Newbie
Joined
Jul 23, 2010
Messages
3
help

I can't pick up any stations (i.e. Sac metro fire,city fire sac county pd, AMR, sutter roseville) only a few when using signal stalker.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top