Help with scanning Zone 3 Fleetnet

Status
Not open for further replies.

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
to listen to talkgroup, do you need a special scanner? One one I have, will that do it? How can you set up the scanner to listen to talkgroup? Let me know. Thanks
 

mciupa

Member
Moderator
Joined
Nov 5, 2002
Messages
7,370
to listen to talkgroup, do you need a special scanner? One one I have, will that do it? How can you set up the scanner to listen to talkgroup? Let me know. Thanks
Hi Robin, yes you need a trunktracking scanner that trunktracks VHF Motorola type II.

I see in your signature that you are using a BC72XLT. It's not a trunktracker.:(

You can listen to the voice channel freq's to hear the analog stuff, but since they "jump" from freq. to freq. it will be rather tedious.
 

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
When I listen to EMS, I used the Bell FleetNet freq. You are saying if I buy a trunktracker scanner and I program the CACC freq. into the scanner the jumping around , so to say will stop.
 

EJB

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,462
Location
Downtown Hamilton
When I listen to EMS, I used the Bell FleetNet freq. You are saying if I buy a trunktracker scanner and I program the CACC freq. into the scanner the jumping around , so to say will stop.
Yes: Provided you program in the tower you can hear properly with the base frequency's and offsets.

All of this info for the 246 is in the sticky at the top of the forum and the wiki has all kinds of info as well.
 

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
Yes: Provided you program in the tower you can hear properly with the base frequency's and offsets.

All of this info for the 246 is in the sticky at the top of the forum and the wiki has all kinds of info as well.
Talking about base freq. and offsets.

____________________________
Custom Frequency Table

Base Spacing Offset
141.0150 15.0 380
151.7300 15.0 579
154.3200 15.0 632
System ID List

System ID Connect Tone
8230 Unknown
___________________________

The text between the line, what is that? (and what is the spacing and offsets?) Can you give me a link that will explain to me the RR Custom Freq. Table please.
 

EJB

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,462
Location
Downtown Hamilton
Talking about base freq. and offsets.

____________________________
Custom Frequency Table

Base Spacing Offset
141.0150 15.0 380
151.7300 15.0 579
154.3200 15.0 632
System ID List

System ID Connect Tone
8230 Unknown
___________________________

The text between the line, what is that? (and what is the spacing and offsets?) Can you give me a link that will explain to me the RR Custom Freq. Table please.
Whatever you name is (Robin) Do yourself a favour, when you figure out which scanner to buy (here comes 10 more related threads, lol) download yourself a version of scanner software(I think your scanner comes with some, if not ARC is really good) and then you can simply use data that has been prepared and made already and you can apply it for your towers.

All the data will be already installed in your scanner and you can see just how those pesky base, and offsets, etc work.


You will not be able to monitor your beloved EMS without setting the offsets listed above.
There are wiki pages that explain everything and again the sticky at the top of this section give you a STEP-BY-STEP play by play on how to program it in by hand using a 246.

Believe me, I figured out all this stuff out and I know nothing about nothing when it comes to tech stuff.
 
Last edited:

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
So is the software an essential or it just make your life easier. You keep refering to «sticky» what are they and where are they?
 

EJB

Member
Joined
Oct 29, 2002
Messages
3,462
Location
Downtown Hamilton
So is the software an essential or it just make your life easier.

You keep refering to «sticky» what are they and where are they?
Yes you. can cut and paste info from this site using various forms of software that make your programming as easy as operating excel.
You can import data from this here database and from other scanner buffs files.


http://www.radioreference.com/forum...ner-bell-mobility-radios-fleetnet-system.html

What you gotta remember now with trunk tracking scanners is that it isnt just punching in a number anymore but programming.

Again, all of this is real easy once you get the hang of it.
 

balou

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 23, 2008
Messages
0
Location
ontario
clem in timmins opp is p25

im in kap
you get them all moh mnr opp mto
very simple to get
get yourself a pro-96 scanner and youll be all set
 

hitsfm

Member
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
100
Location
timmins
scanner zone 3

time for clemroi1 to get a real scanner spend a few bucks time to move on an listen to the real world
 

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
I just bought myself a uniden bc246t. I read how to program Bell fleetnet into the scanner. What I'm wondering, is after having program the Custom Freq. table into the scanner and the control channel, do I need to enter the talkgroups after individualy in the system or the system is allready program and the list in Zone 3 is only as a reference if one of those freq are active. In the database at Scanner Frequencies: Bell Fleetnet - Ontario Provincial Government Zone 3 Trunking System, Northeast Zone, Ontario, for a trunktracker scanner I only need to worry about the freq. in blue and red of the desired city right? The freq.. with black numbers, that not for me to worry?
 

hitsfm

Member
Joined
May 18, 2004
Messages
100
Location
timmins
uniden bc246t

uniden bc246t wont do p25 aka project 25 bellfleetnet you need a real scanner not a toy
 

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
How can I program different site under the same system (if that's possible) on a Bell FleetNet Zone 3. I want to monitor Timmins but I also want to program North Bay and Sudbury because I go there often. I have a Uniden BC246T. Also hitsfm, I don't want to monitor OPP, I want to monitor EMS.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,854
Location
Central Ontario
Just put the control channels into the same site. The scanner will lock onto the first one it finds.
 

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
Just put the control channels into the same site. The scanner will lock onto the first one it finds.
Yes Mike I know, but following your step by step instructions, how do you put multiple sites into the same system.

Sorry for these dumb question. I just switch recently fron my 100-channels Nascar scanner to the Uniden trunktracker III (BC246T).

Thanks apreciate your help as always.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,854
Location
Central Ontario
Yes Mike I know, but following your step by step instructions, how do you put multiple sites into the same system
No, you don't know. If you did, you wouldn't be asking this question.

The BC246T does not support multiple sites in one system like the BC996T (and possibly the new BC396XT).

Therefore, you must put the control channels for the other sites into the same system. Just enter them as additional frequencies the same as you did for the frequencies on the first site. This only works for sites that are not in the same geographic area.

The scanner will lock onto the first control channel it finds and you will only scan that site.

If you are trying to scan multiple sites in the same geographic area, you will need to create multiple systems. Just copy the first system and then go in and change the frequencies to the site you want to listen to.
 

ClemeRo1

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 14, 2008
Messages
115
Location
Northern Ontario
While scanning a Bell Fleetnet system, can you scan other systems on your scanner?

Is it absolutly necessary to enter the site number of the site that you want to monitor (Bell Fleetnet)? (Here is a situation. I programed Timmins site into the system. I'm now in North Bay, can I just add NB control channels into the Timmins site or I need to change the site number and then add NB control channels)

If I change or add the/a site number, will my programed talkgroups be erased.
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top