help with vsp settings

Status
Not open for further replies.

rokfysh

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
21
can anyone help with me with my settings i am not hearing anything at all on stars freqs. the screen not even showing any changes.
 

wg4r

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 17, 2003
Messages
8
Location
SW Virginia & Greensboro, NC
VSP response...

can anyone help with me with my settings i am not hearing anything at all on stars freqs. the screen not even showing any changes.
You didn't mention what scanner you are using or what area of the state you live it... you'll need to post that to get a useful answer...

Bill / wg4r
 

rokfysh

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
21
sorry i have a pro 106 using win500 and i live in king william 20 miles from D/T richmond
 

tglendye

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 15, 2002
Messages
1,686
Location
Virginia
Do you have your TYS set as "P25 Auto". Do you have the CC's and TG's assigned to the proper TYS? Those are easily messed up from time to time.

Also, if you become a paid subscriber to radioreference you can download the data directly to Win500 and then to your scanner.
 

rokfysh

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
21
i am a premium sub to rr thats why i am puzzled because i have had no problems with anything else imported. and yes it is set to auto and i double checked the channels and they appear to be correct
 

shumadine

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
239
You ought to be picking up the Rumford tower then. Send me a private message with your email, or post it here, and I'll email you my win500 file for the Pro-106 when I get to my other computer. That is, assuming we still have power here in Richmond.
 

rokfysh

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
21
I feel stupid carolinatoughguy i have lived here all my life and have never heard of Rumford that fixed my problem. had to load that tower in and amazing it worked thanks again to all who posted
 

rokfysh

Member
Joined
Dec 14, 2009
Messages
21
google map it and for the love of god i hunt across the street of that state vdot shop.
 

shumadine

Member
Joined
Apr 22, 2005
Messages
239
Don't feel stupid. I've lived in VA all my life and have never heard of "Rumford" before. Not sure why they name these towers the way they do. Have fun and glad it works. Be sure to pipe up next time someone comes on this board needing STARS help with a Pro-106. That's how I got started.
 

MOTORHEAD3902

Member
Joined
Feb 29, 2004
Messages
595
Location
outskirts of tar bay
I feel stupid carolinatoughguy i have lived here all my life and have never heard of Rumford that fixed my problem. had to load that tower in and amazing it worked thanks again to all who posted

Don't feel stupid, I've lived in Eastern Va and tramped all around these parts all my life and had never heard of Rumford until I had a STARS radio put into my car...:cool:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top