• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Help with XTS5000 Programming

jsimpson007

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
2
1637865497610.png

I am receiving this error. On the right is my radio (which I can read) and on the left is the codeplug that I want to upload to the radio on the right. When I try and upload the codeplug on the left to my radio I receive this error. I have tried to copying method but when I drag it wont copy. Appreciate everyones help here!
 

N1GAW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 15, 2014
Messages
6,081
Location
Raleigh, NC
This should really be in the Motorola forum as it is not a general scanner question. You will get better answers there. Just click on the report button and ask for it to be moved for you.
 

marcotor

I ♥ÆS Ø
Feed Provider
Joined
Nov 4, 2004
Messages
830
Location
Sunny SoCal
Try again with drag and drop. Won't ever directly write to a radio the serial does not match. Clone is likely out, if the flash is different. Click on the Tree icon, and hold. Give it a little movement to the right you should see a little box icon under the arrow. Drop it on the tree icon on the right instance, and it should copy over. Let us know if it works :)
 

jsimpson007

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Sep 11, 2018
Messages
2
Hey it's not working. I appreciate everyone's help with this. Any other options?
 

merlin

Active Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
1,062
Location
South East Idaho
Your new codeplug was not created with your radio serial/model number.
Very first step creating new codeplugs is entering the serial number for the specific radio it will go into.
You can drag and drop the rest of the personality either way as long as the destination codeplug is not key locked.
That key lock is optional but once set, it makes it read only without the key.
The radio SN is that line at the top of the tree. The codeplug will only program into that specific radio.
73s
 
Last edited:

n3obl

Ø
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
1,355
Location
PA
Your new codeplug was not created with your radio serial/model number.
Very first step creating new codeplugs is entering the serial number for the specific radio it will go into.
You can drag and drop the rest of the personality either way as long as the destination codeplug is not key locked.
That key lock is optional but once set, it makes it read only without the key.
The radio SN is that line at the top of the tree. The codeplug will only program into that specific radio.
73s
You cant just enter a serial number? He needs to do a top level drag and drop vs cloning.
 

APX7500X2

Member
Joined
Dec 13, 2010
Messages
791
Location
NY/CT
Your new codeplug was not created with your radio serial/model number.
Very first step creating new codeplugs is entering the serial number for the specific radio it will go into.
You can drag and drop the rest of the personality either way as long as the destination codeplug is not key locked.
That key lock is optional but once set, it makes it read only without the key.
The radio SN is that line at the top of the tree. The codeplug will only program into that specific radio.
73s
Your signature sure covers that post LMAO
 

merlin

Active Member
Joined
Jul 3, 2003
Messages
1,062
Location
South East Idaho
You cant just enter a serial number? He needs to do a top level drag and drop vs cloning.
I never could get drag and drop to work, I resort to copy/paste.
Open Depot > select tools > scroll down to "create new codeplug" a window pops up,
so what is the first entry ?

That is how I start skeleton codeplugs. Only need one for each radio.
I have a good hundred codeplugs, not a one of them will program into my radio, Error "wrong serial number"
Good for reference though.
 

William2910

Member
Joined
Oct 6, 2018
Messages
909
Location
Land of entrapment
One issue I always had with drag and drop in cps is the scan lists never fully drag and dropped over. Everything else did, or maybe it was the clone radio feature that did this. I know it was one but would have to manually set the scan lists into the other radio. It was very odd.
 
Top