Home Patrol 1 Modulation bandwith

Status
Not open for further replies.

mitbr

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
971
Was playing around with hp1 today and noticed that sentinel does not allow you to change default bandwidth ie nfm, fm in p25 mode.So I fired up arcpatrol and changed the bandwidth to fm from nfm and it sounds allot better and seems to be decoding better on the Pinellas county fl p25 system.
Is there anyway to get this ability into the sentinel software?
Thanks
Tim
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,125
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
Was playing around with hp1 today and noticed that sentinel does not allow you to change default bandwidth ie nfm, fm in p25 mode.So I fired up arcpatrol and changed the bandwidth to fm from nfm and it sounds allot better and seems to be decoding better on the Pinellas county fl p25 system.
Is there anyway to get this ability into the sentinel software?
Thanks
Tim
Yes- edit the favorite,go down to site in the left pane
Click on the site, in the right pane - under options (modulation)
 

mitbr

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2007
Messages
971
Yes- edit the favorite,go down to site in the left pane
Click on the site, in the right pane - under options (modulation)
thanks for the reply I don't see that option in sentinel
I see it on regular Motorola trunked system but not on the p25 system
 
Last edited:

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,125
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
thanks for the reply I don't see that option in sentinel
I see it on regular Motorola trunked system but not on the p25 system
I don't have a P25 loaded to look at:)

give me your zip and a system and I'll create one and look - curious.
 

gfkeith

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2007
Messages
33
Location
Rome. GA
Switching Home Patrol 1 modulation from NFM to FM

Hey Thanks for this information. There were about 10(possible more) channels/TACs that I could not receive before, including the Floyd County,GA Sheriff on the P25 Digital side of my HP!, but now can, thanks to your post. Even Uniden did not suggest this.
 

N0UDG

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 1, 2011
Messages
850
Was playing around with hp1 today and noticed that sentinel does not allow you to change default bandwidth ie nfm, fm in p25 mode.So I fired up arcpatrol and changed the bandwidth to fm from nfm and it sounds allot better and seems to be decoding better on the Pinellas county fl p25 system.
Is there anyway to get this ability into the sentinel software?
Thanks
Tim
AFAIK the new Sentinel for the X36 radios will not let you do this either in the P25 mode.

However, you can go into the new x36 radios and change NFM to FM or FM to NFM directly with the radio in the P25 mode.

See the thread below and it is in the 1st post how it is done, maybe this will work in the HP-1 too.

My HP-1E is tied up recording right now or I would check it out for you.

Let us know what you find if you decide to give it a try.

http://forums.radioreference.com/uniden-scanners/285012-bcd536hp-bcd436hp-test-p25-decode-improvement.html
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top