Home patrol 1 Sentinel and Waterbury CT

jkalach

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
12
Sorry for the newbie question but I have a Homepatrol 1 and Sentinel software. I just updated the firmware and database but the Waterbury CT frequencies are not correct. Any input would be appreciated. Thanks.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,976
Sorry for the newbie question but I have a Homepatrol 1 and Sentinel software. I just updated the firmware and database but the Waterbury CT frequencies are not correct. Any input would be appreciated. Thanks.
Are the frequencies correct in the Radio Reference database at this link?


Check the date of the database in your scanner:

From the main screen on the Home Patrol, select MENU --> ADVANCED MENU --> scroll down arrow --> VERSION INFORMATION

What does it say there for the date of the database?
 
Last edited:

jkalach

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
12

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,654
Location
Connecticut
Why are you saying they are incorrect? Is your scanner not receiving them or do you know of any changes via insider contact?

chris
 

jkalach

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
12
Why are you saying they are incorrect? Is your scanner not receiving them or do you know of any changes via insider contact?

chris
They are different than what is on the Radioref database and they are silent (I’m one town away).
 

cg

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 13, 2000
Messages
3,654
Location
Connecticut
So you are hearing the system and trunktracking it fine with frequencies that are different from the RR database? What is the control channel you are using?
If you are simply trying to get it working from a RR download and it won't, that is different than the database is incorrect. Is the system turned on? Are the Service Types you want to hear on?

chris
 

jkalach

Member
Joined
Oct 20, 2009
Messages
12
So you are hearing the system and trunktracking it fine with frequencies that are different from the RR database? What is the control channel you are using?
If you are simply trying to get it working from a RR download and it won't, that is different than the database is incorrect. Is the system turned on? Are the Service Types you want to hear on?

chris
Thanks for all the replies. The reason I got the Homepatrol is that it’s plug and play. So I really don’t have the knowledge to answer your questions. I’ve updated the unit with the latest database using Sentinel. I’m monitoring Waterbury and do not hear a thing and I should be with my location.
 

fxdscon

¯\_(ツ)_/¯
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2007
Messages
4,976
Thanks for all the replies. The reason I got the Homepatrol is that it’s plug and play. So I really don’t have the knowledge to answer your questions. I’ve updated the unit with the latest database using Sentinel. I’m monitoring Waterbury and do not hear a thing and I should be with my location.
Have you enabled the appropriate service types in the scanner for the agencies you are trying to monitor?

Check this link....



.

.
 

jonwienke

More Info Coming Soon!
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 18, 2014
Messages
12,137
Location
VA
If the frequencies don't match RadioReference you haven't correctly updated the database in Sentinel, and/or need to write to the scanner to update the database in the scanner with the updated database in Sentinel.
 
Top