how do i program my pro-197 scanner

Status
Not open for further replies.

bama9999

Member
Joined
Jan 15, 2006
Messages
739
Location
Gulf Coast
Coloradomom, as I mentioned to another poster, I can't recommend becoming a premium subscriber here at RR and getting the usb programming cable along with either PSRedit500 or Win500 for programming the radio. Of course it can be programmed manually by hand, but using the software and premium subscription will not only make programming it fast, but will greatly simplify programming it as well. I have the handheld version, the Pro106, and would hate to think about programming several systems into it by hand, but using the above mentioned software, cable, etc... it only takes a few moments to add entire systems, edit current ones, etc...
 

coloradomom

Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
219
Location
Colorado
I do not have the program or cable . I was told by radio shack that this scanner was programed to bent county,colorado.
 

Highpockets

Member
Joined
Dec 31, 2003
Messages
3,801
Location
New Jersey
I didn't notice until now, you'll need to be a Premium Subscriber on RadioReference to use the import feature of the software.
 

coloradomom

Member
Joined
Mar 8, 2010
Messages
219
Location
Colorado
I would like to thank every one for there help in this matter.
My pro-197 is up and running.
I programmed it my self by looking up local frequencies ,and digital frequencies .and put them into my scanner,and they work just fine.

THANK YOU
 

sjlamb

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 27, 2007
Messages
883
Location
Sarasota County, FL
I would like to thank every one for there help in this matter.
My pro-197 is up and running.
I programmed it my self by looking up local frequencies ,and digital frequencies .and put them into my scanner,and they work just fine.

THANK YOU
Most excellent! Well played.... Maybe Radio Shack should hire YOU:D
 

kb9jcx

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 30, 2010
Messages
32
Location
laketon indiana
I have a Pro-197 and im woundering how you program a tsys that has default and splinter freq. in it?
Like Wabash County Tsys.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top