• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

How to add SLR5500 repeater to PRTG

Status
Not open for further replies.

salarazad

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
58
Hi Everybody!

We are using SLR5500 repeaters, and we are looking for a way to add the SLR500 device to PRTG monitoring software.

Does the SLR5500 repeater support SNMP protocol? and how it would be possible to achieve this task?


Thank you!
 

Firebuff880

Member
Joined
Aug 28, 2006
Messages
390
Location
Boynton Beach, FL
If your are running a Cap Max system then you can, but the MIBS come through the SA task on the CMSS and you need a license for the North Bound interface to do anything with them.

Otherwise the answer is NO. The repeater speaks in the RDAC protocol and you need a licensed service to get that and pass it to something like PRTG. Although you can do a few simple things like PING tests to see if the repeater is up or down.

Our application solution includes RDAC monitoring and alerting under a number of conditions. PM me if you are interested. You might also look at GW3.

------------
 

salarazad

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
58
We are using a conventional repeater site with IP connection, so it is not IP Site Connect system or Capacity Max system.
But the repeater has an IP address so in theory, we should be able to add it PRTG? or it does not support the protocols supported by PRTG?
 

SteveSimpkin

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 13, 2009
Messages
910
Location
Lancaster, CA
We are using a conventional repeater site with IP connection, so it is not IP Site Connect system or Capacity Max system.
But the repeater has an IP address so in theory, we should be able to add it PRTG? or it does not support the protocols supported by PRTG?
Try pinging it from the computer running PRTG. If the repeater responds to the ping then at a bare minimum you could add it to PRTG as a Device with a Ping Sensor as Firebuff880 suggested. After it is added run an Auto-Discovery or Recommend Now on it from PRTG to see if it will find additional Sensors. Even if you only have a Ping Sensor, at least you would know if the repeater is on and functioning over the network. You would also have a record of its uptime.
 

salarazad

Member
Joined
Jun 8, 2020
Messages
58
We have added a ping sensor on PRTG", its working fine. but we couldn't find any other sensor to see the temperature, power and other details of the repeater.
What are the protocols that the SLR repeater supports in general?
 

TampaTyron

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 1, 2010
Messages
867
Location
Tampa, FL
It only supports a proprietary protocol. You use a program called RDAC to connect to the repeater and view the alarms. If you want some sort of interface, you are looking at a DApage solution or a GW3 solution. TT
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top