• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

how to change

Status
Not open for further replies.

toby841

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
4
I can and have down loaded all the police freq. i want but now i want to download the ham freq. how do i change from the police to ham i am using chirp to a uv5
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,425
Location
SW Mo
I can and have down loaded all the police freq. i want but now i want to download the ham freq. how do i change from the police to ham i am using chirp to a uv5
What do you mean "change"? You mean in the way they are programmed? Or organized in your radio?
 

toby841

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
4
i cant get the ham freq. tp upload on my radio when i use chirp it just shows the epolice feq i have already up loaded
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,425
Location
SW Mo
Im assuming all your frequencies are in the same chirp file?
 

toby841

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
4
I am asking this wrong ....how do i change what chirp loads...i got the police freq. but when i try to load the ham freq. chirp goes to the police freq i have already up loaded to my radio ...i cant get chirp to load the ham freq.
 

chief21

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Mar 2, 2004
Messages
1,469
Location
Summer - Western NC; Winter - Tampa Bay FL
If you would like to have all the frequencies in your radio, you could just add the ham frequencies to your existing police frequency file.

If you'd rather keep the frequencies separate, the different files (one for ham; one for PD) need to be named and saved differently and loaded into CHIRP - and subsequently into your radio - either one or the other.

Does that help?

John
 

frazpo

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 14, 2007
Messages
1,425
Location
SW Mo
OK, You created a chirp file with Police freqs and loaded to the UV. Now, you created another file with only Ham freq and you wanting to load that where?? Its dual band so you have a choice of A or B. Is that how you are separating them?
 

toby841

Newbie
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 10, 2016
Messages
4
i just want to dd th ham freq. to the police list but chirp doesnt see the ham list....i go to radio ref. and load the ham freq. but when o go to chirp to up load them it doesnt see them it only sees the police freq. i have already loaded
 

N4GIX

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 27, 2015
Messages
2,006
Location
Hammond, IN
Really? I have a choice A or B? When I load my baofeng it loads into both A and B. So please tell me how to do this.
You cannot. All frequencies are shared by A and B. This feature only allows you to select two frequencies at the same time, and monitor both.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top