• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

How to FPP edit scan list on APX8000?

WA6PMW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
25
Location
WA6PMW
Does anyone have a quick tutorial of editing conventional scan list via FPP on a APX8000 ?
I am getting into it but I just can't figure out how it's supposed to work.
Or if it will work.
 

mikewazowski

Forums Manager/Global DB Admin
Staff member
Joined
Jun 26, 2001
Messages
11,873
Location
Central Ontario
FPP doesn't have anything to do with editing a scanlist.

You can press the scanlist edit button or select Program from you menu and then Scanlist. Both of these assume someone has set the Scanlist so it's user editable and they've assigned a button or menu item which allows you to edit the scan list.
 

WA6PMW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
25
Location
WA6PMW
FPP doesn't have anything to do with editing a scanlist.

You can press the scanlist edit button or select Program from you menu and then Scanlist. Both of these assume someone has set the Scanlist so it's user editable and they've assigned a button or menu item which allows you to edit the scan list.
Still not working. I'm new to the APX8000. Where do I set the scan list to be editable in the CPS?
It looks like that's what I'm missing.
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,481
Radio Ergonomics Configuration > Controls > Menu Items
Add SCNL into "Selected"
 

GTR8000

NY/NJ Database Guy
Database Admin
Joined
Oct 4, 2007
Messages
9,744
Location
BEE00
You can also access the scan list programming via a long-press of a button mapped to SCAN, or by setting a switch to Scan List Prgm. If you have a display radio, the easiest way is to add a soft key SCNL item, as @K2NEC noted.

You also need to set the Non-Priority Members field to Operator Select in each appropriate scan list, otherwise you won't be able to edit the list.
 

WA6PMW

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 23, 2004
Messages
25
Location
WA6PMW
You can also access the scan list programming via a long-press of a button mapped to SCAN, or by setting a switch to Scan List Prgm. If you have a display radio, the easiest way is to add a soft key SCNL item, as @K2NEC noted.

You also need to set the Non-Priority Members field to Operator Select in each appropriate scan list, otherwise you won't be able to edit the list.
The operator select on the scan list is what I was missing.
Working great now.
Thank you...
 
Top