• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

How to listen to motorola DTR transmissions.

thecanadiangod

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
49
Location
Ottawa
Hi all, I would like to listen to a business near me who uses motorola DTR 700 radios, I have the talkgroups that they use. If i bought my own and programmed in the same talkgroups, would I be able to listen?
 

737mech

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
2,455
Location
Clark County, NV.
That depends if they are using encryption. The DTR radios have basic public channels and Private ones that they can set with encryption. So only their radios work together.
 

737mech

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
2,455
Location
Clark County, NV.
Correct they have frequency hopping but if the OP buys a DTR and they are just using the public channels he can monitor them.
 

thecanadiangod

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 15, 2021
Messages
49
Location
Ottawa
Correct they have frequency hopping but if the OP buys a DTR and they are just using the public channels he can monitor them.
Yea they don't use public channels , they use talkgroups that they set up, though they still use the same frequencies, the hopsets are diffrent, What im asking is If i programmed in the same talkgroup ID's as they have, will that automaticlly set me to the same hopset as their radios?
 

737mech

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Aug 14, 2006
Messages
2,455
Location
Clark County, NV.
It’s been a long time since I opened a DTR code plug. I can monitor some “Adult Clubs” here in Vegas on public channels. I have the DTR 650’s. So to answer your question I’d say maybe it will work.
 

kv5e

T¹ ÆS Ø
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
263
Location
127.0.0.1
The DTR700 has a four digit code that protects subscriber units programmed with that four digit code. If they have implemented that, then you will have to mirror that setting in your configuration. There is an option to change that from the subscriber unit GUI in the CPS.
 

devicelab

Whacker Extraordinaire
Joined
Jul 18, 2016
Messages
1,554
Location
Nowhere in WA
Yea they don't use public channels , they use talkgroups that they set up, though they still use the same frequencies, the hopsets are diffrent, What im asking is If i programmed in the same talkgroup ID's as they have, will that automaticlly set me to the same hopset as their radios?
As kv5e said, you'd have to either A. get their Profile ID code or B. get lucky in that they use 0001 -- which is the default code. You don't need the TGIDs in this case as you'll hear everything that's public. You can initiate a private call to a specific user.

There is no encryption with DTR -- it's just the FHSS technology and the 'private' code feature. You'll be amazed at how many users stick with the default ID though.
 
Top