BCD325P2: How to program ??

Status
Not open for further replies.

gonefishn1

Member
Joined
Jun 22, 2016
Messages
550
Location
Clark County Nevada
I have the 536 Sentinel software and the ProScan software. I want the 325P2 to scan all the same frequencies I have programmed into my BCD536.

My question is : What is the simple way to have my new 325P2 scan all the same stuff I have loaded into the 536?

Is there a simple way to do this?

I just purchased the 325P2 during the Walmart sale.
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,303
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
Conventional is pretty easy.

Trunked - you run into the 500 data limit per system.

What I do is my few conventional systems are almost identical.

My truked - close, but not identical.

I built favorite lists in Sentinel for the HP's and used Proscan and RR import for the 325/996.

I think you can import HPE from Sentinel into Proscan as well. I've done it, but just a few times.
 

marksmith

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,229
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
By the time you import and square things away, it takes about the same amount of time to just use Proscan or Freescan and build your programming from scratch, especially if you are downloading from RR.

As was indicated, because of the 500 records per system limit of the 325 (or 996) you have to probably set up some trunked systems differently, especially if you are using any radio ID data.

536/436/ws1095/996p2/996xt/325p2/396xt/psr800/396t/HP-1/HP-2 & others
 

ofd8001

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 6, 2004
Messages
6,947
Location
Louisville, KY
I'm kind of new to Proscan. Just for the heck of it, I tried doing an Import of an HPE file that I had for a 436/536 to a 325 and it seemed to work.

Change the scanner type to 325
Create a new database
Import from Sentinel... (you'll have to locate the file)

As noted above, you'll have to respect the limits of the 325 such as number of groups and channels.
 

marksmith

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jun 20, 2007
Messages
4,229
Location
Anne Arundel County, MD
freescan does not do the 536.
Thought he was going the other direction. In this case, it's even easier to build favorites lists from scratch in Sentinel than exporting 325 to 536.

536/436/ws1095/996p2/996xt/325p2/396xt/psr800/396t/HP-1/HP-2 & others
 

ProScan

Software Provider
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 2, 2006
Messages
4,575
Location
Ontario, Calif.
I see ProScan has the import option from Sentinel. Not sure if I need to make any changes after importing. And do I import the Hpd or Hpe file?
I think you emailed me today and I responded
I think it's impossible to brick the scanner by uploading data.

To import from Sentinel
1. Open or create new database
2. Click import menu item
3. Click Sentinel hpd & hpe.
4. Choose the file
5. Select item to import.
On your question that wasn't in the email.
Not sure if I need to make any changes after importing
I would make changes before uploading such as setting the SQK's, Location Range, etc.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top