• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

How to put a P7200 into programming mode?

Status
Not open for further replies.

ElroyJetson

I AM NOT YOUR TECH SUPPPORT.
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,539
Location
DO NOT ASK ME FOR HELP PROGRAMMING YOUR RADIO. NO.
I've been asked to check out a P7200 portable radio.

I'm very familar with P7100s.

But apparently, there's something different about how you put a P7200 into programming mode.
The usual 3 button hold doesn't work.

I've verified that the radio is responsive to every button. It's not a connection issue. PTT works and both other side buttons at least turn on the LCD backlight so I know they're being acknowledged.

I do have RPM to read the radio with.

But, what's the magic button sequence required to put it into program mode or what other tricks might
there be to this model?


Elroy
 

LMR_Dude

Member
Joined
Mar 26, 2010
Messages
115
The three-button trick is for updating the Flash/DSP only no? Try connecting the programming cable and power on pressing only the PTT.
 

smackdaddy

Member
Joined
Aug 31, 2001
Messages
89
Hey Elroy,

The process is outlined if you go into Help in RPM. Look under the section "Programming the Radio". Goes through the process of getting into both Programming and BurnApp mode.

Cheers,
SD.
 

ElroyJetson

I AM NOT YOUR TECH SUPPPORT.
Joined
Sep 8, 2002
Messages
2,539
Location
DO NOT ASK ME FOR HELP PROGRAMMING YOUR RADIO. NO.
The answer is that my specific programming cable is the wrong one. I use a data/keyload cable for my 7100IPs, etc. which is fine for programming those radios. But the 7200 must have the CORRECT cable connected to its accessory cable or it won't even allow you to enter programming mode.

It's a bit odd but that's what it is.


Elroy
 
Joined
May 13, 2003
Messages
174
Location
Texas
The answer is that my specific programming cable is the wrong one. I use a data/keyload cable for my 7100IPs, etc. which is fine for programming those radios. But the 7200 must have the CORRECT cable connected to its accessory cable or it won't even allow you to enter programming mode.

It's a bit odd but that's what it is.


Elroy
Actually if you don't have data enabled in the radio personality it'll go into program mode automatically when you try to talk to it with RPM. All the latest radios do this, and the latest P7100 code does it too. That way it won't care what cable you have attached.
 

RodStrong

Member
Joined
Nov 11, 2007
Messages
1,120
Location
West
Turn the radio on and hold down the PTT button. I think that will put it in program mode. Good luck.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top