how to record with bcd996p2

Status
Not open for further replies.

lucky43113

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
377
Location
Central Ohio/Pickaway County
i was wonder if it was possible for my bcd996p2 to record audio only when a certain group keys up for example local fire dept .. i have everything added and all quick keys are set up
 

ShyFlyer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
591
Location
Colorado
The 996P2 does not have any native recording capability. You could, though, connect a voice activated recorder via the external speaker jack. With this, however, you would be recording all the audio your scanner receives.

I'm not sure if/how scanner control software handles recording, as I only use the software to program
 

lucky43113

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
377
Location
Central Ohio/Pickaway County
The 996P2 does not have any native recording capability. You could, though, connect a voice activated recorder via the external speaker jack. With this, however, you would be recording all the audio your scanner receives.

I'm not sure if/how scanner control software handles recording, as I only use the software to program
according to their user guide it does and i saw the option in the software just not sure how to set it up
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,352
Location
Dallas, TX
As long as DMR systems are not in use, FreeSCAN would also work.

Just remember that in using the pc and software to record, audio is not recorded via the USB cable. Instead, use an audio patch cable to feed transmissions from the scanner to the mic, or line, input of your pc's sound card.
 

lucky43113

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
377
Location
Central Ohio/Pickaway County
As long as DMR systems are not in use, FreeSCAN would also work.

Just remember that in using the pc and software to record, audio is not recorded via the USB cable. Instead, use an audio patch cable to feed transmissions from the scanner to the mic, or line, input of your pc's sound card.
ah ok thanks
 

ShyFlyer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Apr 25, 2013
Messages
591
Location
Colorado
according to their user guide it does and i saw the option in the software just not sure how to set it up
Ah, I see the issue. When I say "native," I'm referring to the scanner actually doing the recording. The 996P2 does not have the capability. It does, however, allow you to select which channels to record. Recording must still be done by an external device.

In FreeScan, it's a setting under "Tape Out" you'll want to look for. Select "marked" for recording only the channels that you'll select later.

The attached image is one that I found online, as I don't have a copy of FreeScan installed on my current PC. Other programming software should allow you to do the same thing, as will programming manually.
 

Attachments

lucky43113

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
377
Location
Central Ohio/Pickaway County
i got it working thanks guys the only thing is while recording I can not hear it but thats not a big deal i can just use an external speaker to fix that. Im a ufo investigator and when im out on an investigation i like the option of having this scanner record while im gone to see if i pick up any air traffic that could be related like military etc..
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,352
Location
Dallas, TX
i got it working thanks guys the only thing is while recording I can not hear it but thats not a big deal i can just use an external speaker to fix that. Im a ufo investigator and when im out on an investigation i like the option of having this scanner record while im gone to see if i pick up any air traffic that could be related like military etc..
The exact setting, and it's location, will depend on your systems sound card and it's options.

On my pc, there is a setting to mute the speakers when recording. Check your audio settings and make sure that option (might be labeled different) is not selected.
 

hiegtx

Mentor
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 8, 2004
Messages
6,352
Location
Dallas, TX
Also, if the 996P2 has an audio 'line out' jack on the back panel, use that for recording instead of the headphone/speaker jack (I don't own this model, so unsure if it has a rear jack).
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,109
Location
NW Tenn
You might want to look into PROSCAN also to make your 996p2 log record and be remote controllable
 

buddrousa

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 5, 2003
Messages
6,109
Location
NW Tenn
I just like my PROSCAN better than FREESCAN plus I am using DMR P25 Phase 1 and 2.
I was just making you aware of something else and I am also running it 8 times on 8 different scanners on the same PC at the same time. I can sit at my Fire Station and do anything to my scanners that I can do at my scanner desk.
 

lucky43113

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 26, 2016
Messages
377
Location
Central Ohio/Pickaway County
I just like my PROSCAN better than FREESCAN plus I am using DMR P25 Phase 1 and 2.
I was just making you aware of something else and I am also running it 8 times on 8 different scanners on the same PC at the same time. I can sit at my Fire Station and do anything to my scanners that I can do at my scanner desk.
nice ill check into it
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top