How to set up SDR# v 1.010.1583 and DSD+

Status
Not open for further replies.

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,262
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
I now have sdr# v 1.0.0.1583 setup on my computer and it's is running with no problems, also have dsd+ 2.39 up and running. How do I run both programs so I can decode, is there a step by step help file that is on the internet so I can setup both software to work together. Any help appreciated.
Steve
 

aeneimia

Member
Joined
Jun 29, 2005
Messages
7
Location
Aberdeen SD
Good day,
I have been able to decode Trunked P-25.. I followed this url..
RTL-SDR Tutorial: Decoding Digital Voice (P25, DMR, NXDN, D-STAR) with DSD

http://www.rtl-sdr.com is a very useful site no matter what your intentions..

Also.. you will need virtual audio cable or virtual serial cable.. you will need to pipe the audio from sdr sharp to DSD+ .. if you setup requires trunking you can also pipe control channels into unitrunker to utilize trunking..

if you torrent.. here is a starter pack.. it has lots of free software, plugins, and some mild instructions..

https://www.demonoid.pw/files/details/3480264/

hope this helps..
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,262
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
VB-CABLE

Good day,
I have been able to decode Trunked P-25.. I followed this url..
RTL-SDR Tutorial: Decoding Digital Voice (P25, DMR, NXDN, D-STAR) with DSD

http://www.rtl-sdr.com is a very useful site no matter what your intentions..

Also.. you will need virtual audio cable or virtual serial cable.. you will need to pipe the audio from sdr sharp to DSD+ .. if you setup requires trunking you can also pipe control channels into unitrunker to utilize trunking..

if you torrent.. here is a starter pack.. it has lots of free software, plugins, and some mild instructions..

https://www.demonoid.pw/files/details/3480264/

hope this helps..
OK thanks for all the info, i downloaded VB-CABLE and will set it up and change it to default and see if I can get the two software programs to work.
Steve
 

slicerwizard

Member
Joined
Sep 19, 2002
Messages
6,776
Location
Toronto, Ontario
I now have sdr# v 1.0.0.1583 setup on my computer and it's is running with no problems, also have dsd+ 2.39 up and running. How do I run both programs so I can decode,
Are you sure you need SDR#? I run DSD+ 2.39 and don't use SDR#. What radio devices are you using?
 

Saint

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,262
Location
Fort Erie Ontario Canada
DSD+ AND SDR#

OK I have everything working I think, but when I run DSD+ and SDR# I tune to a DMR control channel I see a lot of err's in DSD decodes if I use my scanner and DSD+ everything works great. I think I need to fine tune it but can anyone give me some information on how to fix this screen capture attached
Steve
 

Attachments

mtindor

OH/WV DB Admin
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 5, 2006
Messages
8,666
Location
Carroll Co OH / EN90LN
1. Under Audio section -- UNcheck "Filter Audio"
2. Set bandwidth to something like 8500

Perhaps my mind is playing tricks with me, but I feel that I get better decodes if I run WFM rather than NFM. But, regardless of which you run, you also want to make sure your audio level is reasonable. You don't want the audio gain to be so high that it clips, and you don't want it to be so low that its not useful to DSD+. Since I run in WFM mode, audio level is automatically much lower. With my volume turned all the way up, it's just enough audio gain with no room to spare. If I run NFM, I have plenty of audio gain and usually have to run SDR# audio at about 75%. Of course this will differ in every situation,

Mike
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top