HP1- Will not record after upgrade

Status
Not open for further replies.

Audiodave1

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,729
Location
Chadds Ford, PA
Today I went to turn on recording for the day on freq's of interest from a favorite list and the full DB but record is greyed out.

HP1 Advanced
FW 2.01
dB ver 9/4/2011

The record function is greyed out for all services, databases and favorites list.
I am unable to find anything in the settings that I may have corupted.

This is for conventional or TRS systems. Holding on a group, agency or system does not "un-grey" record.

Anyone else??

Dave
 

Audiodave1

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,729
Location
Chadds Ford, PA
I have never touched it physically so it is OEM. Did a DB wipe and re-upload but no joy. Scans fine other than the record function.
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
929
Location
Central Michigan
Recording is disabled when the scanner thinks the batteries are low.. Perhaps you have a bad cell?? I realize that you may have had it on the power supply, but if a cell is bad, it may drag the charging/operating voltage down also..
 
Last edited:

Audiodave1

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Dec 27, 2001
Messages
1,729
Location
Chadds Ford, PA
Well that was it! No batteries inserted = No record function.

Sounds like a threshold needs to be changed in the software to allow recording under this condition.

Thank you CJDC,
Dave
 

OCO

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jul 17, 2011
Messages
929
Location
Central Michigan
I suspect that Uniden wants to prevent data errors that could occur if a write operation was in process and the scanner lost power.
 

ka3jjz

Wiki Admin Emeritus
Joined
Jul 22, 2002
Messages
22,861
Location
Bowie, Md.
Recording is disabled when the scanner thinks the batteries are low.. Perhaps you have a bad cell?? I realize that you may have had it on the power supply, but if a cell is bad, it may drag the charging/operating voltage down also..
Definitely something to be added to the FAQ. This is a question that is liable to come up again. best regards..Mike
 

bonus1331

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
979
Location
Hogansville, Ga
Yes, you will not be able to use the discovery modes without batteries inserted if you use the record option.
Couldn't figure out why the "start" button was grayed out when attemting to start a new discovery mode session.
 

UPMan

In Memoriam
Uniden Representative
Joined
Apr 19, 2004
Messages
13,296
Location
Arlington, TX
It is mentioned on pages 19 and 20 of the O/M. In bold, italic type.

Also on Page 25 under troubleshooting.
 

KD8HE

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 9, 2010
Messages
177
Location
Beckley WV
it's a guy thing...first thing we do when we open the box is toss the manual!
 

phask

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
3,252
Location
KZZV - SE Ohio
It's been explained, if you search, has to do with corrupting the sd card if it loses power during a write.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top