• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Icom F40GS

Status
Not open for further replies.

jtech48

Member
Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
249
Location
OVB
I Recently Bought A New Icom F40GS and came with programming software (CS-F30G). I am wondering if theres a way to enable a data burst or roger beep on the radio, I couldnt find any option on the software itself that said that, but maybe I missed it and the help tab on the program just opens the wndows help, any help is appreciated thank you
 

loumaag

Silent Key - Aug 2014
Joined
Oct 20, 2002
Messages
12,911
Location
Katy, TX
Moved to the proper forum. Please don't post professional radio questions in the receiver's section.
 

stmills

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
896
Location
Twin Cites Area MN
Here is what I have used on my f40gs
1. DTMF Autodial
LOG/ID enter a DTMF ID hear
2. DTMF Settings
DTMF Timer
I have mine set to 0.020
3. on the channel edit screen
field LOG can be :
OFF - No ID is transmitted with the [PTT].
L-IN - ID is transmitted each time [PTT] is pushed.
L-OFF - ID is transmitted each time [PTT] is released.
Both - ID is transmitted each time PTT is pushed and released.
 

jtech48

Member
Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
249
Location
OVB
Thank You, I didnt change some of the options you did since I wasn't sure what they did. Ill try your selections
 

b7spectra

EMS Dispatcher
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
3,140
Location
Cobb County, GA
I've got the 40GT (different than the GS - this has full keypad), and in the software under Common/Set Mode, I have tried the SQL Level from 1-9 and I still get an open squelch on the 1 channel that doesn't have a PL set. Anyway to reset the squelch so it goes away on this channel? On all the other channels, there is a tone set, but the green light stays on.
 

jtech48

Member
Joined
May 5, 2009
Messages
249
Location
OVB
Set it to 155, at first I thought it was 1-10 also but it actually goes up really high, I have mine at 155 and its perfect
 

stmills

Member
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
896
Location
Twin Cites Area MN
I run my 40 gt & 40 gt at 105 and have good luck with a couple of carrier channels, I tried down into the 90's and had open squelch issues. When I got my gt I couldn't figure out why the sensitivity was so off my other radios, and was direct to this setting by this board- my radio came with a setting of 300.
 

b7spectra

EMS Dispatcher
Joined
Jul 8, 2002
Messages
3,140
Location
Cobb County, GA
An odd problem I came up with is I was using the rotary knob for channels and P3 for banks. When I would push the P3 button it would show what the current bank is and I can not change them. Same also goes for the SCAN lists. I have two scan list and when I push P0 (for scan), it only does the 1st list. This portable isn't as user friendly as my F5061!
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top