• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Icom F50 options

Status
Not open for further replies.

pantegra

Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
4
I am trying to setting up the software for a radio. The issue I am having is when entering in the frequencies I only have the option for narrow band. I need to be able to select the wide band option for one of my channels. Is there a different serial number I should be using or an option in the software?


Thanks.
 

12dbsinad

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
1,258
If its a newer radio, it is resticted in the firmware. All Icom radios capable of wide and narrow operation are shipping with narrowband only firmware. It becomes an issue if a ham wants to use the radio on an amateur frequency for example as it would be narrow only.
 

pantegra

Member
Joined
May 1, 2013
Messages
4
Even though I have only installed the software? The programmkng cable is on its way. I am just trying to get all the frequencies plugged on before it gets here.
 

stevelton

Member
Joined
Apr 19, 2005
Messages
359
Work with your dealer and ask him to get you the older firmware. Write that to the radio, and that should fix it.
Steven
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,572
Location
Texas
I wonder if putting be cs in maker reserve mode will let you change it. (I'm not gonna tell you how to do that, it can be found online though).

My cs-f3021 software isn't narrow only, just narrow default.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
Last edited:

12dbsinad

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
1,258
I wonder if putting be cs in maker reserve mode will let you change it. (I'm not gonna tell you how to do that, it can be found online though).

My cs-f3021 software isn't narrow only, just narrow default.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Software and firmware are 2 different things. Even if you select wide on your software, the newer firmware will allow narrow only, regardless of your software setting.

DO NOT mess with the maker reserve settings. The only thing it will lead you too is trouble...
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2013
Messages
3,572
Location
Texas
Just a curiosity seeing that I've used maker reserve with cs-f11 to program non gmrs frequencies on the F21GM.

Sent from my ME173X using Tapatalk
 

W2GLD

Senior Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
May 20, 2003
Messages
562
Location
Pinckney, Michigan U.S.A.
Do not ask the dealer for older firmware. If you are an authorized wideband liveness; ICOM has utilities to make the radio FM and NFM compliant available. When the tool is run on the radio, you will need to fully align the radio with a service monitor to insure that the audio levels and so-forth are configured properly for FM operation.

Even if you back-date the firmware down, the radio is still locked in NFM ONLY mode... This is locked in hardware and CANNOT be changed with a simple firmware downgrade.

Contact your ICOM dealer and they should be able to help you with this.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top