• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Icom F510 and Icom F610 Scanning

GW0KIG

Newbie
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
4
Has anyone managed to get one of these radios to Scan. I have both a 510 and 610. Have programmed them with a number of channels which I have added to a scan bank. I have programmed a button to Scan Start/Stop. I can select the various scan banks but neither radio will scan. The display reverts to the last channel used used after a few seconds and clearly isn't scanning. A friend who has a couple of these sets has the same problem. Any ideas or any examples of an .icf file where the scanning function works?
 

mmckenna

I ♥ Ø
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
14,668
Location
SNCZCA01DS0
It's been a long time since I touched any of these. My memory of the software is foggy.

Most commercial radios will have a function where the radio will scan if the microphone is 'hung up' in the holder. If you do not have a microphone connected, or your microphone clip is not grounded, they won't go into scan.

There is a way to go into the scan settings and tell it to not function that way, but the Icom knowledge/memories have been purged by newer radios.

Look for something that suggests mic and scan, maybe "On Hook Scan", or some similar term.

If you want to use the radio without a mic attached (Really good idea if you are not planning on transmitting) then set the radio that way, or make a dummy mic plug that shorts the "Hook" pin to a ground pin.
 

hill

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Dec 19, 2002
Messages
812
Location
Middle River, MD
Are you sure it's not scanning? Commercial radios have a revert channel setting in the software. It can be something like last used or a fixed channel.

Also they sometimes they have any icon on the display to indicate they are scanning, since many times you don't see the channels being scanned. The display just stays on the revert channel and displays the scan icon.
 

GW0KIG

Newbie
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
4
Thanks folks. mmckenna- yes I have tried altering the "hook on Scan" settings but it seems to make no difference. hill- yes I realise the rig doesn't show the channels it scans. it is however supposed to show "Scan 1" "Scan2" etc on the display depending on which scan bank is selected. IT intially does this but after say 30 seconds reverts to the original channel. It definitely isn't scanning as I have tested this with a handheld transmitting on a channel i have programmed into the rig.
The 510/610 are nice transceivers but it seems the scan function is all but impossible to engage!
 

12dbsinad

Member
Joined
Mar 15, 2010
Messages
1,260
Thanks folks. mmckenna- yes I have tried altering the "hook on Scan" settings but it seems to make no difference. hill- yes I realise the rig doesn't show the channels it scans. it is however supposed to show "Scan 1" "Scan2" etc on the display depending on which scan bank is selected. IT intially does this but after say 30 seconds reverts to the original channel. It definitely isn't scanning as I have tested this with a handheld transmitting on a channel i have programmed into the rig.
The 510/610 are nice transceivers but it seems the scan function is all but impossible to engage!
Sounds like you're pressing and holding the scan button and puting it inot scan list edit mode. Just do a quick tap with the mic grounded and make sure you have channels enabled in your scan list(s). It should default inot "SCAN 1". Never had a issues with Icom scan, they are actually one of the best.
 

GW0KIG

Newbie
Joined
Aug 17, 2020
Messages
4
Ok Guys thanks for all the input. I have now got my Icom 610 scanning. It was down to grounding of the mic. I misunderstood the software settings thinking I could overrride the need for grounding the mic within the software settings. It seems you cannot.With my mic grounded all works as it should.
 
Top