If you are using 1080 firmware on your 668, post your results here

Status
Not open for further replies.

muskrat39

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
1,194
Location
north central Indiana
If you loaded 1080 firmware to your 668 with Eric's transcode app, let us know how your experience goes with this upgrade.
 
Last edited:

skinnyb82

Member
Joined
Aug 17, 2016
Messages
70
Location
Galesburg, Illinois
This is a cross-post from the original thread on the transcode app, sorta. Loaded my 668 with the 1080 firmware and Pro96com and conformed that it won't play ball with Illinois' StarCom21 (P25) at all. Couldn't or wouldn't connect to the tower near me which isn't a problem to get a strong signal from with my 668 using the RS firmware. Not quite sure what's going on, if the DSP doesn't play ball with the WS firmware or what (as someone else had mentioned the WS DSP v3.0 works with the RS firmware but not with the WS1080 firmware, so I went ahead and flashed back to the stock firmware and DSP.

Sent from my VS987 using Tapatalk
 

EricCottrell

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Nov 8, 2002
Messages
2,293
Location
Boston, Ma
Hello,

I did some testing and got the same results as other people. Loading WS-1080 CPU 4.4 and DSP 3.0 causes the scanner not to receive P25 or DMR. So I suggest people hold off using the transcoding feature.

My setup was working with CPU 4.1, so I went back to that version and had the same problem. I suspect that it is the DSP 3.0 file. I do not have any method to load previous versions of DSP at this time.

I wonder if "real" WS-1080 scanners are working with CPU 4.4 and DSP 3.0 as this could be a problem with Whistler providing the wrong DSP file when updating the WS-1080 firmware. The only change mentioned for DSP 3.0 was the addition of NXDN.

Sorry that I released this without testing it with the latest release. I mainly checked that the new firmware loaded properly.

Sorry that you will have to wait some more until I figure this problem out. Fortunately I do have previous dsp files, but no method to load them in the scanner.

So do not bother to use the utility to load WS-1080 firmware at this time.

73 Eric
 

Wackyracer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
1,244
Just need firmware between 3.3 and 4.3 , I know 3.8 works, Eric knows 4.1 works
 

trp2525

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
1,028
...I did some testing and got the same results as other people. Loading WS-1080 CPU 4.4 and DSP 3.0 causes the scanner not to receive P25 or DMR...

My setup was working with CPU 4.1, so I went back to that version and had the same problem. I suspect that it is the DSP 3.0 file...
Just need firmware between 3.3 and 4.3 , I know 3.8 works, Eric knows 4.1 works
FYI Eric stated that he had CPU 4.1 working with DSP 2.2 in his PRO-668 (http://forums.radioreference.com/radio-shack-scanners/339155-radio-shack-pro-668-loaded-whistler-dmr-firmware-3.html#post2683743) but in his posting above he stated that CPU 4.1 would not work with the current/latest DSP 3.0.

Based on that information it would be interesting to find out if CPU 3.9 and CPU 4.0 will also work with DSP 3.0 on a PRO-668. The thing is how do you get your hands on the WS1080 CPU 3.9 and CPU 4.0 .bin files?
 
Last edited:

scosgt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,276
3.0 and 3.8 working on 668
LOOKS like it works on PRO-18, and it does appear to charge.
 

AtlasFBG2

Member
Joined
Mar 10, 2015
Messages
347
Location
Fremont,Ohio
FYI Eric stated that he had CPU 4.1 working with DSP 2.2 in his PRO-668 (http://forums.radioreference.com/radio-shack-scanners/339155-radio-shack-pro-668-loaded-whistler-dmr-firmware-3.html#post2683743) but in his posting above he stated that CPU 4.1 would not work with the current/latest DSP 3.0.

Based on that information it would be interesting to find out if CPU 3.9 and CPU 4.0 will also work with DSP 3.0 on a PRO-668. The thing is how do you get your hands on the WS1080 CPU 3.9 and CPU 4.0 .bin files?
cpu 3.8 and dsp 3.0 works fine on the 668. i just upgraded mine.
 

muskrat39

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
1,194
Location
north central Indiana
Ok, so far we have confirmed 3.8 firmware combined with DSP 3.0 will work on both the 668,800, and Pro 18. We also have confirmed DSP 3.0 will not work with 4.1 and 4.4. An educated guess would indicate 4.3 will not work either. So anyone able to confirm if anything between 3.8 and 4.1 works?
 
Last edited:

scosgt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,276
Strange.
PRO-18 and 668 sitting side by side. Same antenna, programmed from the same 1080 EZ, one will pick up a DRM trans, the other silent. Then it switches. The other picks it up, the first silent (I mean, it does not even stop or show anything is being received).

so they both work on DMR, but it appears that reception is somewhat intermittent. This is probably what is fixed in later firmwares, which so far we can not use.
 

trp2525

Member
Joined
Mar 31, 2010
Messages
1,028
...so they both work on DMR, but it appears that reception is somewhat intermittent. This is probably what is fixed in later firmwares, which so far we can not use.
The following is what was revised in CPU versions 3.9 through 4.4:

Version 4.4 - December 15, 2016
• Changed 450-470 MHz range to 3.125kHz steps
• Misc, minor DMR enhancements & optimizations
• Memory usage reductions
• Fix for saving TSYS in some situations
• Fix for getting "stuck" on a TSYS freq
________________________________________
Version 4.3 - October 29, 2016
• Fixed missing "Store Channel" item in search and sweeper menus, introduced in 4.2
• Fixed missing DMR in Sweeper mode, introduced in 4.2
________________________________________
Version 4.2 - October 28, 2016
• Modified UK bandplan - add range 27.601250-27.991250 on 10kHz steps
• Fixed inability to enter certain freqs even w/ FlexStep
• Additional RAS handling in DMR
________________________________________
Version 4.1 - September 26, 2016
• Fixed problem in UK bandplan
• Bandplan change no longer requires power cycle
________________________________________
Version 4.0 - September 23, 2016
• Modified UK bandplan
• Fixed DSP DAC/ADC gain offsets
________________________________________
Version 3.9 - September 13, 2016
• Fixed bug in "delete site" code
 

muskrat39

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Jan 29, 2015
Messages
1,194
Location
north central Indiana
Two radios side by side will interfere with each other. I noticed this when I was running a 651 and 652 side by side. Also noticed it when I was using a 668 and HP2 side by side. Separating the two scanners. By a few feet seemed to alleviate the problem
 

Wackyracer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
1,244
FYI Eric stated that he had CPU 4.1 working with DSP 2.2 in his PRO-668 (http://forums.radioreference.com/radio-shack-scanners/339155-radio-shack-pro-668-loaded-whistler-dmr-firmware-3.html#post2683743) but in his posting above he stated that CPU 4.1 would not work with the current/latest DSP 3.0.

Based on that information it would be interesting to find out if CPU 3.9 and CPU 4.0 will also work with DSP 3.0 on a PRO-668. The thing is how do you get your hands on the WS1080 CPU 3.9 and CPU 4.0 .bin files?
We should be able to get those with Eric's software tool from someone who has saved these firmwares or has not updated their ws1080 to the latest firmware.
 

scosgt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,276
Two radios side by side will interfere with each other. I noticed this when I was running a 651 and 652 side by side. Also noticed it when I was using a 668 and HP2 side by side. Separating the two scanners. By a few feet seemed to alleviate the problem
Nope, not the problem at all.
A couple of things, I have now done a 668 and two PRO-18's.
Sometimes one misses what the others hit.
BUT
TAKE NOTE

DMR seems to work better with a lot of squelch enabled. Can not explain it, but there it is.
 

EricCottrell

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Nov 8, 2002
Messages
2,293
Location
Boston, Ma
Hello,

As I posted elsewhere, I was mistaken about 4.1 working. I did some further testing and found that CPU 3.9 and above does not work. My thanks to the people who were able to try different versions to pin down what works. Have Fun!

73 Eric
 

scosgt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,276
Eric, where does the tool save the downloaded firmware? All I see is the default 4.4 firmware in there.
 

Wackyracer

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 18, 2016
Messages
1,244
Eric, where does the tool save the downloaded firmware? All I see is the default 4.4 firmware in there.
if you click on "update firmware in scanner" it will show you all the bin files in the grefwtool
 

scosgt

Member
Joined
Jul 22, 2004
Messages
1,276
I suspect that I screwed up:
I may have been "downloading" from scan and not update mode. So nothing downloaded.
No really big deal, all seems to be working fine, but it would be nice to have a backup just in case.
I have another 668, I won't do that one unless I can be sure I have the firmware saved.
But I lost the firmware for the PRO-18's
Oh well
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top