I'm new to this so bear with me...

Status
Not open for further replies.

gimbel

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
5
Location
kruschwitz@bellsouth.net
I just got back into scanning and purchased a Pro-96 since I heard Louisville PD was going digital. Are the new digital frequencies in the database here at radio reference. I looked and they seem to be the old frequencies not the 800 mhz frequencies. Is there a place where I can download the new frequencies they are using and import them into my Pro-96 without having to do it manually?

Sorry if I have asked something that has been addressed before...

Ken
 

StinkyB

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
347
Location
Indiana
Need to program Louisville MetroSafe P25 system Here: Louisville Emergency Communications Network: MetroSafe Trunking System, Louisville, Kentucky - Scanner Frequencies . All of louisville emergency will reside there, LMPD just moved all but 4 TG#"s Encrypted, the 4 are thier main talk TG's, EMS has, but all encrypted, Fire will move soon, most local gov't has moved. They are still using a couple of the old LMPD conventional freqs, and I have heard them using some of the others, because they are still working some bugs out. so I would program the conventional freqs for awhile also. Your Pro-96 will track MetroSafe fine. Good Luck
 

StinkyB

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
347
Location
Indiana
Well! I just updated my .p96 file, this thread inspired me to do it, gimbel if you want I could send you my .p96 file, that would get you going, but you will have to have win96, and the (20-047)USB programming cable.
 

StinkyB

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
347
Location
Indiana
.p96 file

I would be happy for you to send me the file. I do have the cable and the program so that would be fine.

Thanks,

Ken
gimbel,

Here is a .p96 file that has MetroSafe, and all of the old alalog stuff for Louisville, and Jefferson county, I also put in Kentucky state PD, and aircraft freqs. I had to take out all of my Indiana stuff.
 

Attachments

StinkyB

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
347
Location
Indiana
I was at my house in southern Harrison Co. Indiana, I was able to pick up MetroSafe about 66% or more with my Pro96, and my Pro106 picked up hardly nothing.
 

StinkyB

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
347
Location
Indiana
MetroSafe Reception

Let me know if you have any reception problems. I only get 50-70% on MetroSafe at my house.
I work almost at the Poplar Level Rd, Indian Trail intersection, I get 99%, I must be in an ideal place, I very rarely get any garbling.
 
Last edited:

gimbel

Member
Joined
Mar 11, 2010
Messages
5
Location
kruschwitz@bellsouth.net
I'm not getting it...

I loaded the file but I do not hear anything from Metrosafe. Nothing in the 800 mhz range. Any suggestions? I do get a couple of the old Metro PD channels.

Ken
 

gary40208

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2006
Messages
32
Location
gary40208
I am glad that I found this post. I am new to this also. I just purchased the Pro-106 and have manually loaded some channels in it. Is there a free software program available for programming it? I do have the programming cable and did the upgrade to the firmware okay. Thanks!

Gary Jutz
 
Last edited:

StinkyB

Member
Joined
Jun 19, 2006
Messages
347
Location
Indiana
Nothing

I loaded the file but I do not hear anything from Metrosafe. Nothing in the 800 mhz range. Any suggestions? I do get a couple of the old Metro PD channels.

Ken
First, manually go to 854.4875, which should be the control channel, it should give you some site info, and a % of what it can decode, you will hear a wierd computer sound, you may be in a bad location. Are you using the stock antenna?, if so try this one, it will improve 800MHz reception: 800MHz Scanner Antenna - RadioShack.com
 
Last edited:

trashman43

Kentucky DB Admin...
Database Admin
Joined
Feb 29, 2004
Messages
598
Location
Kentucky
Win500 has an evaluation period, I think it is 30 days
You can download it from
Win500: PSR-500, PSR-600, PRO-106, PRO-197 Scanner Software for Data Management, Monitoring, and Control
after the eval period it is just $35 to register.....Well worth every penny in my opinion

I am glad that I found this post. I am new to this also. I just purchased the Pro-106 and have manually loaded some channels in it. Is there a free software program available for programming it? I do have the programming cable and did the upgrade to the firmware okay. Thanks!

Gary Jutz
 

gary40208

Member
Joined
Mar 24, 2006
Messages
32
Location
gary40208
Thanks for the help!! Right now a lot of the transmissions are garbled. I am aware of the encrypted channels. I am a retired programmer from RCS Communications, so I have a little knowledge of the programming.

Gary Jutz
 
Last edited:
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top