• To anyone looking to acquire commercial radio programming software:

    Please do not make requests for copies of radio programming software which is sold (or was sold) by the manufacturer for any monetary value. All requests will be deleted and a forum infraction issued. Making a request such as this is attempting to engage in software piracy and this forum cannot be involved or associated with this activity. The same goes for any private transaction via Private Message. Even if you attempt to engage in this activity in PM's we will still enforce the forum rules. Your PM's are not private and the administration has the right to read them if there's a hint to criminal activity.

    If you are having trouble legally obtaining software please state so. We do not want any hurt feelings when your vague post is mistaken for a free request. It is YOUR responsibility to properly word your request.

    To obtain Motorola software see the Sticky in the Motorola forum.

    The various other vendors often permit their dealers to sell the software online (i.e., Kenwood). Please use Google or some other search engine to find a dealer that sells the software. Typically each series or individual radio requires its own software package. Often the Kenwood software is less than $100 so don't be a cheapskate; just purchase it.

    For M/A Com/Harris/GE, etc: there are two software packages that program all current and past radios. One package is for conventional programming and the other for trunked programming. The trunked package is in upwards of $2,500. The conventional package is more reasonable though is still several hundred dollars. The benefit is you do not need multiple versions for each radio (unlike Motorola).

    This is a large and very visible forum. We cannot jeopardize the ability to provide the RadioReference services by allowing this activity to occur. Please respect this.

Importing codeplugs into Mototrbo 2.0

footage

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 20, 2004
Messages
93
Location
Pacific Rim
I'm trying to build a DMR/conventional codeplug in an XPR7550 using CPS 2.0. Communications with radio and conventional programming works fine. While I'm familiar with other versions of Motorola CPS this is my first attempt to build a codeplug under 2.0, and so I've tried to import other codeplugs furnished by local hams to learn proper syntax. But here's the problem: CPS 2.0 returns an error message when I try to import any preexisting codeplugs that were created under earlier CPS versions. Every post I've seen indicates this should work, but it doesn't.

Two questions: (1) has anyone else encountered this problem? and (2) would anyone have a 2.0 ham DMR codeplug I could look at as an example?

Many thanks.
 

PACNWDude

Member
Joined
Oct 15, 2012
Messages
848
+1 with staying with CP16.0, either Build 823 or 828. CPS2.0 any version that has been released has hex issues, cut and past issues, and hangs up at times. It appears Microsoft and Motorola are at odds with one another with CPS2.0.....you will get used to rebooting your computer, checking firewall settings, and power cycling radios. Although, new XPR7550e radios shipping right now will require CPS2.0 due to their firmware.
 

footage

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 20, 2004
Messages
93
Location
Pacific Rim
Is it easy to downgrade CPS after a radio's been programmed with 2.0? And in any case I've got a legal copy of 2.0, but not 16.0.
 

K2NEC

Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
1,471
Is it easy to downgrade CPS after a radio's been programmed with 2.0? And in any case I've got a legal copy of 2.0, but not 16.0.
Nope. Unless you use methods that aren't allowed on here.
 

footage

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 20, 2004
Messages
93
Location
Pacific Rim
That's what I thought. So I'll ask again for a sample CPS 2.0 ham DMR codeplug, if there are any other latecomers like me who have one.
 

footage

Member
Premium Subscriber
Joined
Feb 20, 2004
Messages
93
Location
Pacific Rim
Thanks for following up. I can't give you the error message number, as it was a CPS 2.0 error and I've now deinstalled it, but it said that CPS couldn't open the archive.

I've fixed the issue by reinstalling the old CPS and will be cutting and pasting as so many before me have done.
 

N1GTL

Member
Database Admin
Joined
Jun 14, 2005
Messages
903
Location
CT
If you upgrade the firmware in the XPR7550, ver 16, to the "newest old firmware" and save that. Once you do that, you should be able to open the code plug in 2.0.
 
Top